Investigation of biomarker in idiopathic multicentric Castleman disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasuharu  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (00579831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特発性多中心性Castleman病 / IPL / TAFRO / NOS / 分類 / iMCD / RNA-seq / Castleman disease / キャッスルマン病 / 新規バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
HHV8陰性・形質細胞型キャッスルマン病(以下PC-type iMCD)と膠原病に遺伝子レベルで境界線があるか否か、そしてその指標となる分子病理学的バイオマーカーを明らかにすることである。PC-type iMCDと病理診断されたにもかかわらず、後に関節リウマチやSLEの診断基準を満たす例を経験することもある。そこで本研究では、PC-type iMCDは均一な疾患単位になるか否かを、高感度ゲノミクス手法を用いて、分子学的および病理学的に検証し、その得られたデータを元に明確な診断指標になり得る新規分子病理学的バイオマーカーを見出し、病態解明に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iMCD is classified into iMCD-TAFRO (thrombocytopenia, anasarca, fever, reticulin fibrosis, and organomegaly) and iMCD-NOS (not otherwise specified). The former has been established as a relatively homogeneous disease unit that has been recently re-defined, while the latter is considered to be a heterogeneous disease that could be further divided into several subtypes. In 1980, Mori et al. proposed the concept of idiopathic plasmacytic lymphadenopathy (IPL), a disease presenting with polyclonal hypergammaglobulinemia and a sheet-like proliferation of mature plasma cells in the lymph nodes. In our study indicated that IPL is a clinicopathologically uniform entity that forms an independent subtype of iMCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでiMCDは臨床的にiMCD-NOSとiMCD-TAFROの2群に分類されていた。しかし我々の研究において、IPLは病態形成メカニズムも均一な疾患であることが示され、この結果を踏まえ、2022年12月に開催された国際コンセンサス会議において、これまで2群に分類されていたiMCDにiMCD-IPLが新たに加わり、3群に分類されることとなった。すなわちこれまでiMCD-NOSに含まれていたIPLが世界に認められる疾患単位となった。