Redefining cervical adenocarcinoma as estrogen-dependent cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takasawa Akira  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00593021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 太志  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20815435)
青山 智志  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50737781)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮頸部 / 子宮頸部腺がん / エストロゲン / 細胞接着 / GPR30 / 比較プロテオーム解析 / がん微小環境 / GPER1 / 子宮頸がん / エストロゲン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来、エストロゲン非依存性として理解されてきた頸部腺がんが、エストロゲン依存性がんであることを再定義し、それに基づき頸部腺がんの新たな治療戦略の提言を目指す。その達成のため、頸部腺がんにおいて①エストロゲン関連刺激が腫瘍に及ぼす効果、②多層オミクス解析によりエストロゲン関連刺激の分子メカニズム、③ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)感染とGPR30の関連、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cervical adenocarcinoma, ER expression was not associated with prognosis, and the high expression group of the membrane estrogen receptor GPR30 had a poor prognosis. In cell lines with a deletion of claudin-1, which expression is regulated by estrogen-GPR30, the expression of cell adhesion molecules was suppressed and the cell morphology was affected. In the cervical adenocarcinoma cell line, we identified several proteins that are upregulated in an estrogen-dependent manner and are intensely involved in the malignant transformation of cancer. ER-positive CAFs were recognized around cervical adenocarcinomas, and cervical adenocarcinomas with strong stromal response had a significantly poor prognosis, suggesting a contribution of estrogen to the cancer microenvironment. Estrogen was suggested to be involved in the malignant transformation of cervical adenocarcinoma via several cells and cascades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸部腺がんは増加傾向にあり、若年者で予後不良を示すことが問題となっている。また、通常型の頸部腺がんは、ER発現が陰性であり、エストロゲンの悪性化への関与はほとんど議論されてこなかった。我々は頸部腺がんで膜型エストロゲン受容体GPR30が高発現し、エストロゲン依存性を示すことを初めて明らかにし、その機序の解析を行った。その結果、エストロゲンで発現誘導される複数のタンパク質が悪性化に関与していることを確認した。更に、がん微小環境に関与している可能性を見出した。本研究成果により、頸部腺がんの悪性化機序の理解が深まり、患者の治療戦略の再構築へ向けた知見を得ることができた。