Clarification of the relationship between immune response and bile canaliculi destruction in hepatocytes, and its application to post-transplant liver biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa-Hayashino Aya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90432385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆管消失症候群 / 肝免疫反応 / S1P2受容体 / 毛細胆管 / S1PR2受容体 / STK17A
Outline of Research at the Start
移植後の肝臓の免疫反応は肝内の小葉間胆管上皮へのリンパ球浸潤、上皮の破壊・消失と定義されているが、類洞側から侵入した免疫細胞が肝細胞頂端側の胆管の破壊にどう結びつくのか不明である。我々はセリンスレオニンキナーゼSTK17Aが肝細胞の頂端側に局在し、肝移植後の慢性拒絶として小葉間胆管が消失する前に毛細胆管レベルでSTK17Aの消失があり、胆管の形態変化につながることを示した。本研究では、STK17Aがかかわると考えられる胆管形成のシグナル系と、胆汁酸ないし免疫細胞を介した肝細胞のS1P2受容体のシグナル伝達経路の相互関係に着目することで肝細胞における免疫反応と毛細胆管破壊との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VBDS is a phenomenon in which interlobular bile ducts disappear due to an immune response, leading to liver failure in advanced cases. We have previously shown that the loss of interlobular bile ducts is followed by decrease and loss of serine-threonine kinase STK17A at bile canaliculi, even before it is manifested as VBDS. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the pathogenesis of VBDS by focusing on S1P2 receptor, for which bile acids are ligands, and by studying immune cells and structural changes in bile canaliculi. S1P2 receptor expression in macrophages was increased and its inhibition decreased macrophage activity. The S1P2 receptor may interplay between macrophages and hepatocytes and induce the dilation and destruction of bile canaliculi through the RhoA/ROCK1 pathway in hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫反応により肝内胆管が消失する現象は胆管消失症候群と総称され、造血幹細胞移植後の移植片対宿主病や肝移植後の慢性拒絶反応、薬剤性など原因は様々である。不可逆で進行すると肝不全に至るため、より早期に発見し、早期の治療介入が望まれる。本研究では、胆汁酸をリガンドとするS1P2受容体に着目し、肝内に浸潤するマクロファージと毛細胆管の構造変化からS1P2受容体を介してのVBDSの病態解明を試みた。