| Project/Area Number |
20K07412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugai Tamotsu 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187628)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胃粘膜内腫瘍 / 組織型 / オミックス解析 / 腺窩上皮型癌 / 手繋ぎ型癌 / 組織グレード / 腫瘍発生学 / 分子異常 / 胃癌 / 粘膜内癌 / 粘膜下層浸潤癌 / ゲノムワイド解析 / パネル変異解析 / マイクロサテライト解析 / 免疫染色 / 早期胃癌 / 分子解析 / 胃型癌 / 腸型癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は分化型粘膜内癌の組織型を腸型、胃型、分類困難型(特殊型)に類型化し、これらの粘膜内癌の組織型に基づいた分子プロファイルを明らかにする。腸型は低グレード上皮内癌、高グレード上皮内癌、粘膜内浸潤癌(粘膜内癌)に分類し、前二者は互いに独立した組織型であることを示す。更に粘膜内癌は高グレード上皮内癌より進展することを示す。胃型は腺窩上皮型、幽門腺型、胃底腺型に分類できるが、特に腺窩上皮型の分子プロファイルを明らかにする。特殊型では手繋ぎ型が独立した分子病型であることを示す。粘膜下層浸潤についても同様の解析を行い各粘膜内癌との関係性を明らかにし、新しい胃癌の分子腫瘍発生仮説の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to identify the molecular profiles of gastric intramucosal neoplasia (IMN; low-grade dysplasia, LGD; high-grade dysplasia, HGD; intramucosal cancer, IMC) by assessing somatic copy number alterations (SCNAs) stratified by microsatellite status (microsatellite stable, MSS; microsatellite instable, MSI). In addition, we aimed to identify the clinicopathological characteristics and molecular alterations contributing to the development of gastric foveolar neoplasia/dysplasia, and crawling type gastric adenocarcinoma. The SCNA pattern of LGD was different from that of HGD and IMC. Moreover, IMNs with the MSI phenotype could be categorized into two subtypes: high frequency of SCNAs and low frequency of SCNAs. Second, foveolar and crawling types were characterized by SCNAs at multiple foci relative to conventional type gastric adenocarcinoma. Molecular profiles may be useful for elucidation of the mechanisms of early gastric carcinogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで分化型粘膜内腫瘍の組織像との対応関係をゲノムワイドな網羅的解析によって明らかにした報告は皆無に近い。本研究は類型化された粘膜内腫瘍の組織像とマルチオミックス解析による分子解析との関連性を明らかにした。粘膜内腫瘍の組織像と分子異常との相関性、を明らかにすることは胃癌発生の初期の形態像に基づいた分子腫瘍発生の機序を解明し、胃癌の多様な組織発生の個別的な理解を深化させることに貢献できた。現在の胃粘膜内癌の治療は内視鏡的に行われているが、組織型に基づいたより個別的な治療の可能性について貢献できる研究であった。