Heterogeneity of the desmoplastic stroma of human pancreatic cancer: Clinicopathological significance and molecular chanisms shaping the heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Masugi Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90528598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵がん / 線維芽細胞亜型 / 不均一 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / 間質療法 / 腫瘍内不均一 / 画像解析 / 免疫抑制 / 膵癌
Outline of Research at the Start
難治がんの代表である膵がんでは、がん細胞そのものよりも、がん細胞を取り囲む環境(間質)が特徴的である。膵がんに対して特有の間質に対する治療開発が進められているものの、未だ臨床応用に至っていない。最近、膵がん間質の主な構成細胞である線維芽細胞には複数のタイプがあることが判明し、ヒト膵がん間質の複雑さを解明する糸口になるのではないかと期待されている。本研究は、膵がん間質の患者間、患者内の複雑さを多角的視点で画期的な画像解析を用いて定量解析し、またその複雑な間質の形状がどのようなメカニズムで制御されるのかを解明することにより、膵がんに対する間質療法の実用化・個別化への展開の道標となる成果を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is a hard-to-treat cancer. We focused on pancreatic cancer stroma and set out to assess inter- and intratumoral stromal heterogeneity in a large series of clinical tumors. Here, we developed a pixel-by-pixel image analysis system to digitally differentiate and quantify two mutually exclusive fibroblast subpopulations within tumor tissues. Quantitative computation of these principal fibroblast subpopulations, intratumoral collagen, and CD8+ T cells using whole-tissue sections from 215 treatment-naive pancreatic cancers allowed us to identify three distinct stroma types differentially associated with patient outcomes, molecular characteristics and the immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment. Our human tissue-based quantitative analysis likely provides new insights into the clinical importance of stroma-based pancreatic cancer subtyping in facilitating the development of multidisciplinary treatment strategies against this lethal malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の新規治療標的が模索される中で、特に注目されている間質について、多数の膵癌患者組織を客観的データに基づき解析することにより、間質の性格が患者間で大きく異なることが示され、有効な間質治療戦略の実現のためには適切な患者層別化が重要であることが示唆されました。また、免疫治療との併用が有効とされるある標的間質細胞が膵癌における腫瘍免疫の制御に関わる可能性を裏付ける、ヒトにおける初めてのエビデンスを報告しました。