Molecular mechanisms for resistance to kinase inhibitors in soft tisuue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80439736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末原 義之  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70509405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肉腫 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 分子治療標的 / チロシンキナーゼ受容体 / 融合遺伝子 / 分子病理学的解析 / GIST / 軟部肉腫 / 免疫染色 / 遺伝子発現 / 治療抵抗性 / 遺伝子異常 / 遺伝子発現解析 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / tissue microarray
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではGISTを含む軟部肉腫における薬剤耐性機構を解明するため、tissue microarrayと免疫染色・FISHを組み合わせることにより、軟部肉腫におけるRTKを主体とした網羅的な蛋白質過剰発現、およびdriver遺伝子以外の腫瘍進展に関わるシグナル伝達経路の無秩序な活性化および薬剤耐性の原因として着目されている遺伝子増幅の異常を探索し、TKIに対する薬剤耐性機構への関与を調べ、新たな治療標的やバイオマーカーとしての可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tyrosine kinase (TK) fusions were frequently identified in so-called specific fusion-negative bone and soft tissue sarcomas by RNA sequencing (10%). All of these fusions were considered to be possibly screened by immunohistochemical (IHC) overexpression of TK proteins, so pan-cancer screening for TK fusions was performed using tissue microarray (TMA)-based IHC targeted for TK such as NTRK, ALK, MET. Three NTRK fusion-positive colorectal carcinomas (CRCs) and three ALK fusion-positive CRCs, and nine CRCs with MET ex14 skipping (METex14s) alteration were identified from among approximately 970 CRCs. Another four NTRK fusion-positive CRCs were identified from another set of CRCs. Clinicopathologically, CRCs with either NTK/ALK fusions occurred in right-side colon, while CRCs with MET ex14s occurred in left-side colon. CRCs with NTRK fusions histologically showed at least partially mucinous features. In addition, NTRK fusion were detected in high-grade glioblastomas as therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
融合遺伝子の網羅的な検索にはNGS等を用いた解析が効率的であるが高価な点が難点である。本研究では骨軟部腫瘍を用いたRNAシークエンスの結果検出されたTK融合遺伝子の多くはTKを標的とした免疫染色を用いたスクリーニングが可能であろうことに着目し、臓器横断的な悪性腫瘍においてTK異常を有する腫瘍の探索を行った。TKを標的とした免疫染色あるいは定量PCRによるTK遺伝子不均衡発現解析により、TK異常を有する一群を検出することが出来た。TK異常を有する悪性腫瘍はTK阻害剤による治療奏功性が期待できるため、それらを検出できるような簡易システムを立ち上げていくことの学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。