| Project/Area Number |
20K07417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多田 雄一郎 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70292430)
平井 秀明 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00770744)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 唾液腺導管癌 / androgen receptor / HER2 / 治療効果予測因子 / EZH2 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 自律神経 / 唾液線導管癌 / H3K27me3 / 癌免疫微小環境 / PD1 / AR / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / CTLA-4 / 唾液腺癌 / 予後 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
唾液腺導管癌(SDC)は,悪性度の高い希少癌であるが標準的薬物療法は確立されていない。応募者はアンドロゲン受容体とHER2が高率に発現するSDCの特性に着目して,切除不能・再発転移SDC患者にアンドロゲン遮断療法と抗HER2療法を施行し,高い奏効率を得た。しかし,これらの治療効果予測因子は明らかになっていない。一方,癌の進展や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果予測因子として注目されている癌免疫微小環境についても,本腫瘍では未だ不明である。本研究では約300例のSDCについて分子病理学的解析行い,予後因子,新規治療の効果予測因子および免疫逃避分子機構の解明とそれらに基づく治療法の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An EZH2-high status in patients with salivary duct carcinoma (SDC) treated with AR-targeted therapy was associated with a significantly shorter progression-free and overall survival as well as a lower objective response rate and clinical benefit rate. A high expression of EZH2 in SDC might be a predictor of a poor efficacy of AR-targeted therapy. Upon analyzing the immune microenvironment, an elevated expression of CD8, FOXP3, PD1, PD-L1, CTLA4, and LAG3 was associated with more aggressive histological features and poor prognosis. We also examined the relationship between the presence of autonomic nerves within the tumor and the prognosis. The presence of TH-positive sympathetic nerves or VAChT-positive parasympathetic nerves were negative prognostic indicators. Notably, cases where both TH and VAChT were expressed in the same nerve indicated an even greater tendency towards a negative prognosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はSDCに対してアンドロゲン遮断療法(抗AR療法)と抗HER2療法を施行し高い奏効率を得たが、治療効果予測因子は不明であった。また、癌の進展に関与し免疫チェックポイント阻害(ICI)療法の治療効果予測因子としても注目されている癌免疫微小環境や、予後との関連が示唆されている自律神経の役割についても、本腫瘍では不明であった。 本検討でSDCの治療効果予測因子および癌免疫微小環境と自律神経の臨床病理学的意義の一部が明らかになった。これらは、抗AR療法や抗HER2療法、ICI療法、自律神経を標的とした治療法などを含むSDCに対する治療戦略を確立する上での基礎的データになり得る。