Project/Area Number |
20K07418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Taneda Sekiko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40408472)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 移植腎生検 / 腎臓移植 / 巣状分節性糸球体硬化症 / 成因 / Banff分類 / 足細胞 / 糸球体内皮細胞 / カルシニューリン阻害剤 / 腎移植 / 抗体関連型拒絶 / 電子顕微鏡 / 足細胞障害 / 糸球体内皮細胞傷害 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / コロンビア分類 / etiology / 再発 / 電顕 / カルシニューリン阻害薬 / 血管毒性 / 薬剤性細動脈障害 / カルシニューリンインヒビター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CNIは腎移植患者に必要不可欠な薬剤であるものの、長期化すると慢性血管毒性をきたし、腎障害を起こす。本研究では、移植腎におけるFSGSの大きな発症の要因の1つと考えられるCNIの慢性血管毒性に着目し、CNI血管毒性症例における血管病変の重症度とFSGS病変の形態学的変化の関連性を臨床、病理学的に検討する。さらに、固有腎生検でidiopathic FSGSと診断された症例と比較することで、移植腎の細動脈障害によるde novo FSGSの腎障害進展の機序解明につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The FSGS cases were classified into the 4 groups depending on the etiologies: CNIs-FSGS group, recurrent-FSGS group, ABMR-FSGS group, and unknown etiology (UE)-FSGS group, and compared. FSGS lesions were evaluated according to the Columbia classification. The most of CNI-FSGS cases were the NOS variant with endothelial injury, but COL variants which had strong epithelial cell proliferation were also found. The recurrent-FSGS group showed the highest ratio of the COL variant among the groups, but the COL variant of recurrent-FSGS group had a least endothelial injury. The ABMR-FSGS group had little pathological similarity to the CNI-FSGS group. The UE-FSGS group included significantly more cases of T cell-mediated rejection or reflux nephropathy, which were the NOS variant. The clinicopathologic features of post-transplant FSGS differ depending on the etiology. Morphological assessment of FSGS lesions may help in the diagnosis and clinical management of FSGS during renal transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FSGSは糸球体傷害の形態的なカテゴリーである。腎移植はCNIを含む免疫抑制剤や拒絶反応の影響を受ける。過去の報告では、腎移植におけるFSGSは、臨床的特徴に関連する形態学的特徴に基づき、CNIによる血管毒性、ABMR、ネフロン喪失/過剰濾過に病因分類されている。本研究では、CNIの影響を対象群(再発性FSGS群、ABMR-FSGS群、いずれの群にも属していない病因不明なFSGS群)と比較した。その結果、移植後FSGSの臨床学的特徴は病因によって異なり、同一の病理亜型であっても、電顕上傷害部位は異なっていた。腎移植のFSGS病変の形態学的評価は、FSGSの診断と臨床管理に役立つと考えられた。