Comprehensive understanding of genomic abnormalities and clinicopathological characteristics of early mesothelioma: Elucidation of oncogenesis and pathogenesis of mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 鮎子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419823)
篠原 義康  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60723509)
結城 美智子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60467587)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早期中皮腫 / ゲノム異常 / BAP1
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性中皮腫はアスベスト曝露に起因して発生する難治性腫瘍である。最近、胸部CTなどで胸水貯留以外に有意な所見を認めなくても胸水細胞診で悪性中皮腫を否定できない症例に対して胸膜生検が行われ、異型中皮細胞の増殖が胸膜表面や浅層に留まる症例が見出されている。このような早期中皮腫と考えられる症例のゲノム異常は詳細に解析されておらず、中皮腫の初期発生にゲノム異常がどのように関与しているのか臨床病理学的に検討されていない。本研究は、最近、遭遇する機会が増加している早期中皮腫に着目し、申請者らの豊富な中皮腫症例をアドバンテージにして、そのゲノム異常と臨床病理学的特性を解析し、中皮腫発生と病態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early mesothelioma arises from BAP1 mutation, CDKN2A homozygous deletion, and genomic abnormalities other than BAP1 and CDKN2A. By gene expression profile analysis of BAP1-KO mesothelial cells, an anoikis resistance inducing factor X, whose expression is enhanced in BAP1-KO mesothelial cells, was found. Mesothelial cells possessing BAP1 mutation may be regulated to prevent apoptosis even if they float in pleural effusion. Whole-exome sequencing analysis of invasive mesothelioma specimens 5 years after the first medical examination of a patient with preinvasive mesothelioma possessing BAP1 loss revealed mutations in the MAGI2 gene, which is involved in the cell cycle, in addition to the BAP1 gene. MAGI2 may be involved in the progression of preinvasive mesothelioma to invasive mesothelioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期中皮腫の発生には複数の発がん機構があることが示された。BAP1変異は中皮細胞にアノイキス耐性を誘導している可能性があり、それを担う候補分子としてアノイキス耐性誘導因子Xを見出している点に学術的意義がある。前浸潤性中皮腫から浸潤性中皮腫への進展に関与する候補分子は、中皮腫の治療開発に繋がる可能性があり、中皮腫患者への福音になると期待される点に社会的意義がある。