Regulation of the subcellular localization of p62 and its relation to the physiological role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Warabi Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsp62 / オートファジー / シャトリング / ポドサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、急速に解明が進んだ細胞内タンパク質分解系であるオートファジーにおいて、p62は分解の対象となる基質に選択性をもたらすアダプター分子として働き、種々の病態で観察される異常タンパク質の凝集体の形成に必須な役割を持つことが示されている。本研究は、p62の分子機能に核-細胞質間のシャトリングという新しい観点から解析を加える。そのために、p62の細胞内局在を、核あるいは細胞質に限定できるノックインマウスを作製して、それらの表現型を詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62 is a protein that constantly shuttles between the nucleus and cytoplasm. To elucidate the mechanism and physiological significance of nuclear-cytoplasmic shuttling, I generated p62 mutant mice lacking the nuclear localization signal (NLS) and nuclear export signal (NES) by the CRISPR/Cas9 system (dNLS and dNES mice), and found that all dNES homozygous mice died within 8 weeks of birth, suggesting that the limited nuclear localization of p62 causes abnormal nuclear protein quality control, resulting in podocyte damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにp62は、オートファジーの選択的基質となることの発見を契機に、タンパク質分解系との関連を中心に盛んに研究が行われているが、細胞質―核間のシャトリングによる「細胞内の局在性と機能」に関する研究は全く無かった。近年、発がんや細胞内に異常タンパク質の凝集体形成を伴う神経系、肝臓の重大疾患に、オートファージー活性の低下によるp62発現量の変化が関与することや、その際に液―液相分離という物理的な現象が関連していることが続々と報告されているが、本研究で得られた成果は、それらに対し新たに細胞内の場の重要性を示唆する生物学的新知見をもたらした。