Dissecting gastric carcinogenesis: A novel approach using organoid models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunita Akiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (50608768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / オルガノイド / 腸上皮化生
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌は日本人に多い癌であり胃癌制圧の為の基礎研究が急務である。これまでに多くの胃癌ゲノムデータが蓄積されているものの胃上皮培養法の欠如により胃発癌を端的に解析することが困難であり胃発癌分子機構は未解明であった。本研究ではオルガノイド、ゲノム編集技術などの先端研究手法を応用することにより胃発癌機構を解明する。特に胃発癌過程の中で腸上皮化生に注目し、オルガノイドモデルを用いて腸上皮化生の特性解析を行い癌化への関与の有無を明確に証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for establishing gastric organoids from resected gastric cancer specimens. The xenografts generated by transplanting tumor-derived organoids into the subcutaneous tissues of nude mice or SCID mice exhibited a similar structure to that of the original surgical specimens, thus establishing a gastric cancer model that reflects the characteristics of the surgical specimens.
In addition, we have improved the gene delivery method to organoids using lentivirus and established a method with higher cell viability and transfection efficiency. This method can be applied to study various pathological conditions of the stomach, including intestinal metaplasia and gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌は日本人に多い癌であり胃癌制圧の為の基礎研究が急務である。これまでに多くの胃癌のゲノムデータが蓄積されているものの胃上皮培養法の欠如により胃発癌を端的に解析することが困難であり、胃発癌分子機構は未解明であった。本研究では新たな胃の病態モデルとしてオルガノイド技術の開発を行った。本技術により胃癌の病態に限らず他の臓器に応用することにより、あらゆる臓器の病態解明に結びつくと考えられる基盤を形成した。