| Project/Area Number |
20K07424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉浦 孝一郎 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
柴田 龍弘 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90311414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Radiation-induced cancer / Animal model / Thyroid cancer / Atomic bomb survivors / Radiation signature / 放射線誘発甲状腺がん / 原爆被爆者 / 被曝バイオマーカー / 長崎被爆者腫瘍組織バンク / NGS / 分子病理 / オートファジー / 甲状腺 / 放射線 / 変異シグネチャー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
被爆者腫瘍組織を用いて分子病理学的特徴解析を推進している。ヒトでは完成した腫瘍を対象とするため発がんまでの経時的変化を網羅的に解析することは難しく、動物モデルでの検討が必要である。ラット放射線誘発甲状腺発がんモデルにより、被ばく後がんに至るまでの分子変化を経時的に解析し特異的異常を探索中で、mRNA発現ではがん発症以前からDNA損傷応答や細胞周期調節系の有意な変化を認めることを確認した。本研究では、発がんまでの甲状腺組織でのmiRNA発現を網羅的に解析し、放射線誘発甲状腺がんの遺伝子変異シグネチャーを明らかにすることで、被ばくがんリスク診断への展開と、被ばくリスク推定の科学的根拠につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) This study comprehensively analyzed the alterations of molecular transcripts in thyroid tissues after radiation using a rat radiation-induced thyroid carcinogenesis model, and reported that cdkn1a mRNA expression is a good indicator for exposed thyroid glands from pre-cancer phase and that autophagy insufficiency may be involved in the increased risk of carcinogenesis of the young-exposed thyroid gland. 2) Whole-genome analysis using samples from the Nagasaki Atomic Bomb Survivors Tumor Tissue Bank revealed a significant difference in the distribution of Structural variation (SV) size of both thyroid and lung cancers between the proximal-distance exposure group and the control group, and that the size of the Microhomology deletion at the SV breakpoint was significantly larger in cases of the proximal-distance exposure group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原爆被爆者の晩発影響としての癌化の特異的変異シグネチャーは明らかになっていないが、本研究はそのシグネチャーにつながる成果である。被爆者腫瘍細胞に記憶されている放射線被ばくにより一生涯持続される晩発性発がん影響を、分子遺伝学的に証明することにつながる。「長崎被爆者腫瘍組織バンク」は2008年から開始し2022年12月末までに、799名から854例の組織を収集した。新型コロナウイルスの影響で試料収集数が著減した。被爆から63年後の2008年以降に切除された検体からでも、放射線被ばく影響を見出すこと可能であり、組織収集を強化する必要がある。