Analysis of autoimmune dysregulation caused by changes in intestinal microbiota due to environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kunihiro  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00573007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 腸内細菌叢 / 環境要因 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
通常、私たちは様々な環境要因に曝露されて生活している。このような環境要因はアレルギー疾患のみならず、自己免疫疾患の発症や悪化に寄与することが示唆されている。本研究では、代表的な自己免疫疾患である全身性エリテマトーデスを対象とし、環境要因によって腸内細菌叢の変化が起こり、その結果として、通常は反応しない自己成分を認識する、自己寛容破綻起こす機序の解明を行う。このような免疫システムのかく乱機序の一端を解明し、外来成分や内因性分に対する過剰応答を抑制するなど応用することで、様々な免疫疾患への新たな予防・治療戦略の提唱が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether chronic activation of TLR7 signaling alters the intestinal environment and contributes to subsequent autoimmune responses. Changes in the intestinal microbiota were observed one week after the initiation of TLR7 agonist stimulation, peaking at two weeks. A metagenomic analysis was attempted, but the changes were dependent on the individual prior to stimulation, thus the details could not be elucidated specific bacterial species changes. Furthermore, we attempted to reduce the intestinal microbiota by administering antibiotics and protect the intestinal epithelial barrier, and examined the impact on autoantibody production. However, no changes were observed in autoantibody production. These results suggest that TLR7 signal activation alters the intestinal microbiota, but it is not yet clear whether this change is directly associated with autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、慢性的なTLR7シグナル活性化が腸内細菌叢を変化させることを明らかにし、ウイルス感染症等が腸内細菌叢を変化させることが示唆された。さらに、その変化が自己免疫疾患と関連しているかを検証したが、その関連性は明確ではなかった。しかし、この点を解明することは、自己免疫疾患の発症メカニズムを理解し、治療法を開発する上で重要である。また、腸内細菌叢の変化は個体によって異なるため、腸内細菌叢をターゲットとした治療戦略は、個々の患者に合わせた個別化医療として検討する必要がある。