Analysis of novel miR-143/p38 signaling in mice and human breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takashi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (60223426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喬 善楼  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00343658)
岩田 悟  中部大学, 実験動物教育研究センター, 助教 (70722891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 心筋症 / p38 / MAPキナーゼ / ゲノム編集 / miR-143 / BRK
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は心筋特異的にmiR-143を強発現するマウスでp38MAPキナーゼの発現が低下する事実を見出した。本計画ではマウス生体でのmiR-143によるp38の発現抑制の責任領域を同定するために、Crispr/Cas9を用いてmiR-143の標的配列を欠損させたマウスを作り、miR-143過剰発現マウスと交配して解析する事を発案した。更に、ヒトのp38の3’UTRをマウスのそれと置換して、マウス生体で解析するユニークな試みも行う。更に乳癌に深く関与する分子BRKに注目し、BRK/p38/ERK5/MEF2 経路の側面からmiR-143が、乳癌の進展にどのような効果をもつかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the expression of p38 was downregulated in the hearts of the transgenic mice expressing miR-143 (alpha MHC/143/145TG) at a high level. We made a series of mice which had various deletion in the 3’UTR of p38 and crossed them with alpha MHC/143/145TG mice. We found that the deletion of about 200 base pairs containing one possible target site for miR-143 restored about half of p38 expression suppression in alpha MHC/143/145TG mice hearts, suggesting that overexpression of miR-143 actually suppressed p38 expression in the mouse hearts. When about 3200 base pairs of p38 3’UTR was deleted, the deletion of miR-143 significantly increased p38 expression in the bladders and small intestines. These data suggest that the targets of miRNA that are not conserved among mammals may function in living animals in certain situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロRNAは20塩基程度の小さなRNAでヒトでは2000種類以上あり、mRNAの発現を調節しており、多くの生物種での発達や生理機能に重要なだけではなく、癌や多くの疾患に関与している。その標的配列の探索において多くの生物種で保存されている事が大きな基準になっている。今回の研究で、哺乳類間で保存されていないマイクロRNAでも、ある条件下では生体で機能する事が示唆された。