Targeting Tryptophan Metabolism for Immune Regulation of Sepsis and Novel Therapeutic Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Masato  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40633996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKMO / 3-hydroxykinurenine / Endotoxic shock / Interleukin-6 / ATF4 / Sepsis / 3-hydroxykynurenine / CLP / LPS / 敗血症 / トリプトファン代謝 / IDO / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腫瘍や自己免疫性疾患等の各種炎症性疾患において、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を始めとした自己免疫の制御が、極めて高い治療効果を上げることが知られている。一方で、細菌感染等により引き起こされる敗血症は、抗菌薬による治療が中心であり致死率や耐性菌の増加が課題となっている。本研究は、炎症性サイトカインにより酵素誘導され、免疫細胞を強力に制御することで注目されているトリプトファン代謝に着目し、敗血症における自己免疫制御機構への作用機序の解明と病態把握及び治療介入できる集団を弁別する検査法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite advances in our understanding of endotoxic shock, novel therapeutic interventions that can reduce the burden of sepsis remain elusive. Current treatment options are limited, and it is only through refinements in the ways that we deliver supportive care that mortality has fallen over the years.
Here, the role of kynurenine 3-monooxygenase (KMO) in immune regulation was examined in LPS-induced endotoxemia using KMOKO and WT mice treated with the KMO inhibitor Ro61-8048. We showed that LPS-induced or cecal ligation and puncture-induced mortality and hepatic IL-6 production increased in the absence of KMO, possibly involving increased ATF4 signaling in hepatic macrophages. Moreover, treatment of septic mice with 3-hydroxykynurenine reduced mortality rates and inflammatory responses regardless of the presence or absence of KMO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬の出現により細菌感染による死亡率は著しく減少したが、抗菌薬使用による耐性菌の問題やさらなる治療成績向上には、細菌を標的とする抗菌薬に加えて、生体側の免疫制御を標的とした新規治療戦略および検査法の確立が早急の課題である。
本研究では、マウス敗血症モデルにおけるKMOの役割を明らかにしたと共に、KMOの制御は耐性菌やさらなる治療効果の向上に向けた新規治療戦略となり得ることが期待された。