Interactions between Th17 and CD8+ T cells in animal models of multiple sclerosis
Project/Area Number |
20K07433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 動物モデル / Th17細胞 / ピコルナウイルス科 / IgA / 神経免疫疾患 / T細胞 / IgA抗体 / 腸内細菌叢 / 併用療法 / 多発性硬化症 / 自己免疫 / ウイルス感染 / マウスモデル / 疾患修飾薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多発性硬化症(MS)は、中枢神経系へのCD4陽性ヘルパーT(Th)17細胞とCD8陽性T(CD8+T)細胞の浸潤を伴い脱髄と軸索障害を特徴とする疾患である。MS動物モデルの研究からTh17細胞が病態の中心であると示されているが、MS治験でのTh17細胞抑制剤は十分な効果が認められていない。その原因は、治療薬の開発に利用されているMS動物モデルはTh17細胞が病態の中心であり、CD8+T細胞の関与がないことである。本研究では両細胞が浸潤するMS病理像類似の動物モデルを用い、MS病態におけるTh17細胞/CD8+T細胞間のコミュニケーションを検証し、両細胞を標的とした併用療法の確立へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is an immune-mediated disease in the central nervous system (CNS). Although helper T (Th) 17 cells have been suggested to play pathogenic roles in MS, the precise pathomechanisms are unclear. We have used a viral model of MS, Theiler’s murine encephalomyelitis virus (TMEV) infection in mice, in which we can see infiltration of Th17 and CD8+ T cells in the CNS that resembles MS neuropathologically. In this study, using the viral model, we aimed to determine the pathogenesis of MS by treating mice with a Th17 modulator, curdlan. Compared with control mice, curdlan-treated mice had significantly less severe clinical signs with decreased levels of CD8+ T cells and granzyme B in the CNS. We also found lower levels of IgA deposition in the CNS demyelinating lesions in curdlan-treated mice. Since IgA-producing B cells have been detected in the CNS of MS patients, our findings suggest the novel interactions among Th17, CD8+ T-cell, and IgA responses in MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の臨床・基礎研究より,多発性硬化症(MS)はヘルパーT(Th)17細胞が疾患の原因であると提唱されている。しかしながら,Th17細胞機能阻害薬はMS治験において十分な効果を認めていない。その原因として,MS病態にはTh17細胞だけでなく,CD8+T細胞や他の免疫反応が関与していると思われる。MS動物モデルを用いた本研究では,Th17細胞の増強が病態に影響を及ぼすとともに,CNS内でのCD8+T細胞やIgA抗体の動態も変化することを示した。Th17細胞-CD8+T細胞-IgA抗体間のコミュニケーションを報告した研究は極めて少なく,今後のMS治療法の確立に新しい光明を投じる可能性を示唆した。