Identification of cancer suppressor genes that suppress tumorigenesis by mutant KRAS- involvement in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Sato Ikurou  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), ティッシュバンクセンター, 部長 (50225918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 礼  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
山下 洋二  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (30420045)
加藤 浩之  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 共同研究員 (90770347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌癌 / マウス発がん実験 / PP6 / KRAS / 膵がん / Kras / Trp53 / プロテインホスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
KRAS遺伝子変異は様々ながんに見出されているが、変異型KRASを標的とする治療開発は困難を極めている。我々は、以前、PP6ホスファターゼ(PP6)が変異型KRASの腫瘍形成能を抑える機能をもつことを、マウス皮膚発がん実験で明らかにした。膵臓発がんにおいても、PP6が変異型KRASによる腫瘍形成を抑える機能をもつかを明らかにしたいと考え、マウス膵臓発がんシステムを作成し実験を開始した。現在までに、PP6触媒サブユニット(Ppp6c)欠損が、KRAS依存性膵臓発がんを強くドライブさせることを示唆するデータを得ている。さらに詳細を解析し、PP6が膵臓がん発症を抑える機構解明と、PP6を利用した治療開発のための基礎的データを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine effects of PP6 gene (Ppp6c) deficiency on pancreatic tumor development, we developed pancreas-specific, tamoxifen-inducible Cre-mediated KP (KRAS(G12D) plus Trp53-deficient) mice (cKP mice) and crossed them with Ppp6cflox/flox mice. cKP mice with homozygous Ppp6c deletion developed pancreatic tumors, became emaciated within 150 days of mutation induction. At 30 days, comparative analysis of genes commonly altered in homozygous versus WT Ppp6c cKP mice revealed enhanced activation of Erk and NFkB pathways in homozygotes. By 80 days, the number and size of tumors significantly increased in pancreas of Ppp6c homozygous relative to heterozygous or WT cKP mice. Ppp6c -/- tumors were pathologically diagnosed as pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma undergoing the epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Transcriptome and metabolome analyses indicated enhanced cancer-specific glycolytic metabolism in Ppp6c-deficient cKP mice and increased expression of inflammatory cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸潤性膵管癌は、5年生存率がわずか10%という極めて致死率の高い癌であるが、いまだ十分な有効性を持った治療法は存在せず、新しい治療法の開発が求められている。今回我々が作成したマウス膵癌発生マウスでは、わずか150日で、体重減少、サルコペニア、血清中炎症性サイトカインの上昇、脂肪組織の消失が見られ、ヒトの膵がんで認められる悪液質に類似した症状を示した。
本マウスは極めて早期にヒト膵癌発生を再現できるという特徴をもつ。このマウスを用いて、悪液質をもつ膵癌の発生機構の解明や、予防法や治療の開発に役立てることができると考える。