Analysis of synovial sarcoma stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Taichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90435959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 真寿美  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 滑膜肉腫 / 稀少癌 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
滑膜肉腫は若年成人に発症する起源細胞の不明な悪性軟部腫瘍であり、進行症例に対する有効な治療法は未だ確立されていない。また腫瘍幹細胞は腫瘍の発症・再発・転移と密接に関与し、化学放射線療法に対し抵抗性を示すことから新規治療標的として注目され研究が進められているが、その性状に関しては依然として不明な点が多い。本研究では滑膜肉腫幹細胞においてのみ特異的に変化の見られる遺伝子、タンパク質を抽出し、腫瘍幹細胞の性状、維持機構との関連を解析する事で新規治療標的を探索・発見することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we searched for genes whose expression is specifically regulated in synovial sarcoma stem cells, ASCL2 and FOXD3 were found to be up-regulated only in the stem cell culture group, depending on the expression of SS18-SSX2. While the expression of stemness genes such as NANOG, OCT3/4 and SOX2 was decreased, it was revealed that they were not directly involved in the expression of SS18-SSX. In addition, knockdown of PARP1, which was suggested to bind to SS18-SSX in a stem cell-specific manner, was suggested to suppress cell proliferation only under stem cell culture conditions. We aim to develop a novel therapeutic method specific to synovial sarcoma stem cells by advancing more detailed analysis of these genes and binding proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滑膜肉腫幹細胞に関する知見は少なく、特にマーカーに関しては我々が同定したCXCR4が世界初である。滑膜肉腫幹細胞特異的なSS18-SSX 結合分子及び転写メカニズムの解析には比較・検証対象として滑膜肉腫幹細胞の同定が必須のため独自性が高いと考える。また滑膜肉腫には有効かつ統一された化学療法のレジメンが存在しない。本研究にて新規治療標的を同定し得た場合、再発症例や予後不良例に関しても幅広い治療の選択肢を提供できる。また滑膜肉腫は診断が困難であり確定診断にはキメラ遺伝子の証明が必要となる。本研究により滑膜肉腫幹細胞特異的な分子を同定し得た場合、免疫染色による有用な診断マーカーの開発が可能となる。