Determination of liver metastasis preventive compounds targeting Amigo2 molecule for extrapolation to humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Futoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAMIGO2 / 肝転移 / ドライバー分子 / 外挿 / Amigo2 / 予防 / 化合物 / ヒト外挿
Outline of Research at the Start
がん生存者の9割は転移により不幸の転帰を辿る.しかしながら,転移自体を防ぐ方法論の確立はまだ行われていない.申請者は,遠隔転移を最も受ける臓器が肝臓であることに着目し,マウスの肝転移モデルを作出した.この肝転移モデルから得た高肝転移腫瘍株から世界初の肝転移ドライバー分子Amigo2を決定した.申請者の研究グループでは,マウスの肝高転移株を用いたAmigo2発現を抑制する化合物スクリーニングを行い,得られた化合物が特定のシグナル伝達を阻害することを見出している.本申請は,マウスからヒトへの外挿と,ヒトがん細胞を用いた候補化合物のドラッグリポジショニング探索を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the liver metastasis driver AMIGO2 from mouse fibrosarcoma cells and identified 10 compounds that suppress AMIGO2 expression. There were 5 targets common to these 10 compounds. 1) The function of AMIGO2 as a driver of liver metastasis can be extrapolated to human cancer cells. 2) We succeeded in drug repositioning with 3 types of clinical molecular targeted drugs that inhibit 5 types of signaling pathways. 3) Adhesion of human cancer cells to human hepatic vascular endothelium was inhibited by treatment with molecular targeted drugs. 4) Molecular targeted drugs inhibited liver metastasis in nude mice. Based on these findings, the liver metastasis driver AMIGO2 was a universal functional molecule across species. In this study, we obtained the target of drug repositioning and determined compound candidates. We are going to move on to analyze the detailed structure of the compound that suppresses liver metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発腫瘍の治療後に控える遠隔転移は,患者予後を決定する最大のリスク要因となる.特に肝転移は,生命維持の主機能が損なわれるだけで無く,脳・肺への二次転移に繋がる.従って,癌診断時より肝転移の予防化合物の投与が叶えば,癌患者の抱く潜在的な癌死への恐怖を払拭する希求の転移予防開発に応える意義を持つことになる.本研究成果は,肝転移予防化合物の開発,そして提供に繋がる波及効果を有する.