Virus infection induces neuroinflammation by autoimmune T cells in the multiple sclerosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Ikuo  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00261529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 動物モデル / タイラーウイルス感染症 / 中枢神経系 / 自己免疫 / 炎症 / T細胞 / 自己抗体 / 神経炎症 / ウイルス感染 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 脱髄 / 次世代シーケンシング / タイラーウイルス / 炎症性脱髄
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症(MS)は自己免疫素因のある個人が環境因子、特にウイルスに暴露された時に発症に至ると推察されている。しかし、ウイルス感染に由来する何がMS発症を誘導するのか不明である。MS動物モデルである2D2マウスは髄鞘特異的T細胞受容体を過剰発現するトランスジェニックマウスであり、自己免疫素因を有する実験モデルであることから、MSの発症機構の解明に適している。本研究の目的は、自己免疫素因を有する個体において、ウイルス感染が 炎症の引き金となるメカニズムを明らかにすることである。2D2マウスに、ウイルス構成成分あるいは抗ウイルスT細胞を移入し、髄鞘特異的T細胞の活性化・炎症の誘導を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is an inflammatory disease in the nervous system. Although the precise cause of MS is unknown, virus infections have been associated with the incidence of MS. Since we do not know how virus infections induce inflammation in the nervous system, we aimed to determine virus-induced pathogenic factors by which the immune cells could be overactivated, leading to immune cell infiltration in the nervous system and damaging the nerve fibers. We found that viral RNA genomes themselves can activate autoimmune responses, causing inflammation in the nervous system. We also found that viral infections altered the gut microbiota (flora), activating/changing several subsets of antibody responses. To determine the roles of these multiple immune factors, we applied several bioinformatics methods to big data. We found that exploratory factor analysis is the most useful method to determine not only the pathogenic factors but also protective factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症(MS)の治療には症状の緩和を狙った複数の免疫修飾療法があるが、自己免疫素因をもった個人における MS の発症予防策は現在のところない。これは MS 研究がこれまで発症後の免疫動態の観察に主眼がおかれ、発症の機序に迫る研究が少なかったことによる。本研究により、MS 発症におけるウイルス自身あるいはウイルス感染症に由来する病気の増悪因子と疾患修飾因子が解明されたことで、これらを標的としたあらたな新しい MS 発症・増悪の予防法開発にも繋がることが期待される。また、因子の同定に有用であった探索型因子分析は、MSのみならず、他の疾患の原因・危険因子の究明などに応用可能なツールである。