Regenerative medicine research on osteo-related tissues using Ehlers–Danlos syndrome spondylodysplastic type 3 induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Masaki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00636821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊椎手掌異形成型エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 一塩基修復細胞 / 分化誘導 / 間葉系間質細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / ZIP13 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 骨分化 / EDSSPD3 / 点変異修復iPS細胞 / 一塩基変異修復 / 疾患ヒトiPS細胞 / 骨・軟骨 / 組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、脊椎手掌異形成型エーラス・ダンロス症候群(EDSSPD3)患者由来の人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)を作製し、骨芽・軟骨細胞が属する間葉系間質細胞(MSC)へと分化誘導させた。さらに、当該患者iPS細胞由来のMSCは、健常者由来と比べ、骨分化能が低いことを見出した。したがって、本研究では、当該患者iPS細胞由来のMSCから骨芽・軟骨細胞への分化と機能に関わるシグナル経路を解析する。さらに、当該患者iPS細胞由来のMSCを用いて、解析したシグナル経路を標的とする薬剤の探索研究を実施する。そして、見出された薬剤を中心に、EDSSPD3患者の骨・軟骨を再生させる治療戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ZIP13 dysfunction caused by the homozygosity for a GGT to GAT transition changing codon 64 from Gly(G) to Asp(D) in its gene (ZIP13-G64D) is responsible for Ehlers-Danlos syndrome spondylodysplastic type 3 (EDSSPD3). However, the development research on therapeutic agents against EDSSPD3-patients have not been reported. In this study, we were generated from dermal fibroblasts of EDSSPD3-patients to induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). We repaired a G64D point mutated ZIP13 gene in EDSSPD3-patients iPSCs using CRISPR/Cas9 system. Next, EDSSPD3-patients iPSCs were differentiated to mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) via neural crest cells. Osteoblast differentiated from MSCs of EDSSPD3-iPSCs was low osteogenic potential as comparison with those of MSCs of healthy control and ZIP13-G64D repaired clones. These results suggested that ZIP13-G64D mutation in EDSSPD3-patient iPSCs was attenuated in a differentiation potency from MSCs to osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当該患者iPS細胞のZIP13-G64D点変異修復株由来MSCを用いて、点変異を起因としたMSCの骨形成能低下を示唆する結果を得た。これらは、EDSSPD3患者における骨・軟骨細胞の分化と機能にかかわるシグナル経路を解析でき、治療薬の新しい標的を発見できる。さらに、患者iPS細胞由来MSCを用いて実施される薬剤スクリーニングは、患者由来の細胞を用いる点で、直接的な治療薬の発見に繋がる。そして、EDSSPD3患者のZIP13-G64D点変異修復iPS細胞株は、当該患者の正常な骨・軟骨細胞を作製でき、患者本人に拒絶反応なく移植できることから、再生医療への発展性も秘めている。