Investigation of the impact of BCL11B p.N441K mutation on inborn errors of immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Kazuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (60712750)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性免疫異常症 / T細胞分化 / Bcl11b / 転写制御 / T細胞初期分化 / ヒト原発性免疫不全症 / 原発性免疫不全症
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト原発性免疫不全症(PID)は、単一遺伝子変異により引き起こされる先天性疾患であり、その原因は多岐に渡る。獲得免疫を担うT細胞の分化障害を伴うPIDはしばしば重篤であり、治療には骨髄移植による免疫系の再構築が求められる。近年、BCL11B遺伝子の変異がPID患者に同定されている。マウスを用いた研究からBcl11bがT細胞分化に必須の遺伝子であることが知られており、PIDにおいて極めて重要な標的遺伝子である。本研究では、BCL11B遺伝子の変異により、どのような作用機序でT細胞分化不全が誘導されるのかを、モデル動物を用いた実験で解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A de novo mutation of BCL11B gene, p.N441K was isolated from a patient with T-lymphocytopenia. To understand the pathogenesis of p.N441K mutation, we generated a mouse model. T cell development was impaired in the mutant mice at neonatal period indicating the phenotype of the patient was recapitulated in the model mice. We found an accumulation of NK-like cells in the thymus of mutant mice suggesting that the cell fate determination toward T cell lineage was disrupted by the Bcl11b mutation. Our analyses revealed that Bcl11a is required for the repression of NK-like cells in the thymus, and mutant Bcl11b interfered Bcl11a function. The development of NK-like cells depended on Tcf1, and the mutation impaired the capacity of Bcl11b to repress Tcf1 transcriptional activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の運命決定において、他の細胞系譜への分化を抑制することは極めて重要である。Bcl11bはTリンパ球系譜の運命決定を制御する最も重要な転写因子である。本研究では、胸腺内におけるNK細胞系譜への分化抑制には、Bcl11bだけではなくBcl11aも重要であることを明らかとした。