A study on a low-cost translation mechanism in the mitochondrial ribosome of the malaria parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30456933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 洋一  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (90323568)
稲岡 健ダニエル  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10623803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / ミトコンドリア / リボソーム / 翻訳機構 / TAP法 / ミトコンドリアリボソーム / リボソームタンパク質 / アフィニティ精製 / 翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫のmtDNAには3つのタンパク質遺伝子のみがコードされており、わずか3つの遺伝子を翻訳するために、約40個のmtリボソームタンパク質が細胞質で合成されミトコンドリアに輸送されることになる。このことは極めて非効率的であるように思えるが、そこには特殊な翻訳「装置」が存在することが示唆される。
本研究では、マラリア原虫を含むアピコンプレクサ類から渦鞭毛藻類などの原生生物まで生物群を超えて広く保存されているmtリボソームの翻訳の特殊な仕組みを明らかにすることで、最小限の翻訳機構を備えるリボソームを構成する重要なタンパク質を特定し、生命活動の根幹に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of mitochondrial (mt) ribosomal proteins in the malaria parasite is extremely small. It is thus seemed that the structure of its mt ribosomes highly differs from that of mammals such as humans. Consequently, we conceived clarifying the three-dimensional structure of this mt ribosomes by isolating them by the Tandem Affinity Purification (TAP) system. Currently, we generated two strains of recombinant parasites with TAP-tagged mt ribosomal proteins (PfmL13 and PfmS17) and confirmed that these protein genes expressed expressed at RNA and protein levels by RT-PCR and western blotting, respectively. Additionally, both ribosomal proteins were localized in parasite mitochondria by fluorescent staining. Furthermore, we performed immunoprecipitation using magnetic beads and found that the parasite mt ribosomal proteins would be separated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、ミトコンドリアは密度勾配遠心法によって単離されるが、マラリア原虫の場合、アピコプラストと呼ばれる色素体がミトコンドリアと接着しているため単離が困難である。これは、色素体をもった他の原生生物でも同じ状況であることが予想される。本研究によって、ミトコンドリア単離のステップの必要がないTandem Affinity purification法によりミトコンドリア(mt)リボソームを単離する道筋を示せたことで、これまで困難であった他の原生生物種におけるmtリボソームの解析が進み、生命活動の根源に関わるリボソームの構造進化の領域において大きなインパクトを持つものと考えられる。