Development of a novel control measure for African trypanosomiasis based on the blocking of lifecycle progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Tatsuya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60547777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカトリパノソーマ / 細胞分化 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
アフリカトリパノソーマ症制御法を開発する上で有望な標的と考えらえるメタサイクリック型(ベクター体内ステージ)から血流型(宿主体内ステージ)への発育・細胞分化の分子メカニズム解明を目指す。Trypanosoma congolenseのメタサイクリック型ステージから血流型ステージへの細胞分化過程の遺伝子・蛋白質発現の経時的な変動を網羅的に解析する。発現量に変動が認められた遺伝子群・蛋白質群の分子性状解析および生物機能解析を実施し、細胞分化に関わる原虫分子を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying differentiation from the metacyclic form (MCF) to the bloodstream form (BSF) in Trypanosoma congolense. Proteomic analyses were performed using in vitro derived MCFs. We analyzed time-course changes in protein expression of the MCFs under induction of differentiation, as well as changes in protein expression when differentiation was induced using culture media of different compositions. Based on the results yielded, we searched for information on the predicted biological functions of the proteins with altered expression levels. In addition, we have introduced a plasmid vector for sufficient RNA interference in T. congolense which has been reported recently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカトリパノソーマ原虫の生活環におけるメタサイクリック型から血流型への細胞分化は、原虫感染にとって必須の生物現象であり、新規疾病制御法を開発する上で有望な標的となりうると考えられる。しかし、その分子メカニズムは未解明である。本研究及びその成果は、上記の原虫の細胞分化に関係するタンパク質の同定と、これを標的とした新規疾病制御法の開発に向けた研究の基盤となりうると考えられる。