Memory-like ILC2 induction in Strongyloides venezuelensis infected mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Koubun  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50333539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訓練免疫 / 寄生虫感染防御 / IL-33 / TSLP / 自然免疫 / RBBP9 / IL-13 / ILC2活性化 / Th2分化 / TSLP産生 / IL-33産生 / CD4非依存性 / 粘膜型肥満細胞 / IRF4 / IL-25 / 好酸球
Outline of Research at the Start
寄生虫に感染すると、自然免疫と獲得免疫が発動するが、同じ寄生虫に再感染した場合には獲得免疫の免疫記憶迅速な免疫応答が起こり感染から生体を防御する。一方、線虫感染を経験したマウスは異なる寄生虫感染に対しても抵抗性を示すことがあり、この反応は獲得免疫ではなく自然免疫による。感染経験マウスのグループ2自然リンパ球(ILC2)はナイーヴマウスILC2と比較して次の感染に対して早く強い反応を起こすことからメモリー様ILC2になっていると考えられる。本研究ではメモリー様ILC2の特徴とその誘導機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ILC2 activation by IL-33 is essential for parasite species-nonspecific resistance to infection (trained immunity) after Strongyloides venezuelensis infection. We investigated the role of TSLP, which also activates ILC2, in protection against nematode infection and found that TSLP is also involved in CD4 T cell-independent protection in the early stages of infection. Similarly, no training effect was observed in RBBP9-deficient and IL-13-deficient mice, which are involved in IL-33 induction. These results suggest that induction of TSLP and IL-33 expression is important for memory ILC2 induction, which is critical for training immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ILC2は感染免疫に貢献する一方でアレルギーなどの炎症性疾患でも増悪因子として働く。メモリー様ILC2は慢性アレルギー性疾患で関与すると考えられ、その誘導機序の解明は慢性アレルギー疾患の病態解明に重要である。本研究ではTSLPやRBBP9, IL-13などの因子が寄生虫感染による訓練免疫獲得に必須であることを見出したが、これらの因子はメモリー様ILC2誘導を介して慢性アレルギー疾患でも増悪に関与すると考えられ、新たなアレルギー性疾患御治療戦略の新たな標的となり得る。