Genetic screen for novel virulence factor of Toxoplasma gondii using induced cross within an intermediate host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Motomichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00511396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永宗 喜三郎  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 室長 (90314418)
高島 康弘  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 病原性 / QTL解析 / 有性生殖 / 病原性因子 / 実験的交雑 / 中間宿主
Outline of Research at the Start
トキソプラズマは時として重篤な日和見感染症や先天性感染症を引き起こす単細胞寄生生物であり、その病原性の強弱は遺伝子型によって著しい差異がある。これまで遺伝学的手法により病原性遺伝子が発見されてきたが、日本で分離されたトキソプラズマには既知遺伝子で説明できない病原性を示すものが存在している。トキソプラズマの遺伝学実験は比較的困難であったが、中間宿主であるマウスを利用したより容易な方法が実施可能だと考えられる。そこで本研究はこれを日本分離株に適用して新規の病原性因子を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at identifying novel virulence factors of Toxoplasma gondii, by performing QTL analysis using genome-wide SNP information obtained from a cross of a Japanese strain with a characteristic phenotype induced within an intermediate host.
However, long-term experiments were difficult to undertake due to the repeated spread of COVID-19 infection that starts concurrently with the study. The study was thus limited to collecting information through literature surveys and online conferences and conducting a few experiments in the final year. As a result, no substantial achievements were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間を通じてCOVID-19の感染拡大が繰り返したため、文献調査や学会参加による情報収集と、最終年度に若干の実験を実施できたに留まり、実質的な研究成果は得られていない。