Mechanisms for regulation of transcription factor activity that determines the strict timing of gene expressions in Plasmodium falciparum at the intraerythrocytic stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Komaki-Yasuda Kanako  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等研究, 研究所 熱帯医学・マラリア研究部 研究員 (50415551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラリア / マラリア原虫 / 転写因子 / RNA結合ドメイン / KHドメイン / ChIP-Seq / 表面抗原多型 / レポーターアッセイ / 転写調節 / 細胞内局在 / プロモーター
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫が赤血球内に寄生して分裂増殖を繰り返す「赤血球内寄生期」で発現する遺伝子群は、それぞれが一周約48時間の細胞周期の中でタイトに決まったタイミングで発現することが知られている。本申請研究では、「この様な厳密な発現制御はどのような分子機構によって成されているのか。」という根源的な問いに答えるために「原虫に独自の転写因子の核局在の調節メカニズム」と「転写因子がターゲットとする遺伝子群のプロモーター領域の共通配列」を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive search was conducted for genes targeted for regulation by unique transcription factors with RNA-binding domains of Plasmodium falciparum. As a result, surface antigen genes and metabolic factor genes were identified, suggesting that the expression of genes involved in the fundamental functions of Plasmodium falciparum, such as antigen polymorphism switching and housekeeping metabolism, is regulated by the transcription factors. Taken together with existing reports, these factors, which bind both RNA and DNA, localize to the transcriptional activation compartment of the parasite nucleus where euchromatin regions accumulate and cooperate with various proteins to form transcriptional activator that promotes transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界三大感染症のひとつであるマラリアを引き起こす病原体である、マラリア原虫既存のモデル生物から系統的に遠いために、基礎的な分子生命機構の理解が十分に進んでいるとは言い難い。我々は原虫の寄生適応の根幹を成すと考えられる転写制御機構に着目し、そこに関わる分子メカニズムを明らかにしていきたいと考え、以前に発見したRNA結合ドメインをもつマラリア原虫独自の転写因子の機能の解析をおこなった。その結果、原虫の宿主の免疫回避する機構に関わる抗原多型のスイッチングに関わることが示唆された。疾病としてのマラリアの理解、また、生物学的に新規な因子の機能の発見、両方の側面から意義のある結果となった。