Identification and functional analysis of resistance factors for enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli-specific defense mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70312840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱端 崇  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 細菌感染研究室長 (40311427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / 生体防御機構抵抗因子 / NO抵抗性 / プラスミド / 病原性 / O157 / 一酸化窒素 / EHEC / 一酸化窒素(NO) / NO消去酵素 / NO還元酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
すでに我々は腸管出血性大腸菌(EHEC)の高病原性決定因子として腸管内の一酸化窒素(NO)を消去するNO還元酵素を報告しており、このことは腸管内のNO濃度の維持が生体防御に重要な役割を担っていることを示している。さらに、EHECのNO消去酵素の機能解析の過程で未知のEHEC特異的なNO消去酵素の存在を示唆する結果を得ている。そこで本研究では、そのEHEC特異的な生体防御機構抵抗因子を特定して、詳細な機能解析を行う。それによって、今まで明らかになっていなかったEHECの生体防御機構に対する抵抗戦略の新たな一面が明らかになり、EHEC感染症の治療薬や予防薬の開発に利用できる標的分子が特定できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify EHEC-specific defense mechanism resistance factors, a plasmid library was constructed using EHEC genomic DNA, NO treatment was performed on the E. coli library, NO-resistant clones were enriched, and the insert DNAs of the plasmids retained by these clones were amplified by PCR, The nucleotide sequence was determined. The results revealed that the gene responsible for NO resistance is the RNA-binding rop gene harbored by pOSAK1, an O157-specific plasmid. rop protein may be involved in the enhancement of EHEC's small RNA-mediated biological defense resistance mechanism, but the details of its mechanism of action remain unclear. However, the details of the mechanism of action are not yet clear. In the future, we will elucidate the details of the mechanism by which Rop protein enhances the defense resistance of EHEC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果はEHECだけではなく、他の大腸菌にも当てはまる未知の宿主防御機構抵抗因子を同定したことに意義がある。特に、その抵抗因子の遺伝子はプラスミドにコードされていることから、大腸菌から大腸菌、あるいは他の細菌に水平伝達することによる、病原性増強機構であることが言える。従来、プラスミドの問題点として、薬剤耐性遺伝子の細菌間の水平伝達であったが、薬剤耐性だけではなく、宿主防御機構抵抗因子としての問題が明らかにできた。このことは今後の病原細菌の病原性増強機構を考える上で重要なことである。