Mechanism for utilizing host-cholesterol in the mitochondria of the pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Michiyo Sato  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (70525386)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアゾール耐性 / Candida glabrate / 活性酸素種 / Candida glabrata / 真菌 / ステロール / コレステロール / ミトコンドリア / candida glabrata / 血清
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、宿主コレステロールの細胞内輸送メカニズムの解明を目指し、遺伝子欠損ライブラリーを用いた網羅的スクリーニングを行なった結果、ミトコンドリアの膜タンパク質複合体ERMES(ER-Mitochondria Encounter Structure)の遺伝子を同定した。宿主血清コレステロールの細胞内輸送への関与が予想されるERMES複合体のステロール輸送における機能を調べることにより、宿主血清コレステロールのミトコンドリアへの輸送機能について明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenic yeast Candida glabrata has become a problem as the number of cases increases each year due to its low susceptibility to azole antifungal drugs. C. glabrata has a host-cholesterol uptake mechanism that allows it to uptake cholesterol from the host blood and use it as its own sterol. We have found that the ERMES complex, which exists at the site of contact between mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum, is defective in the host-cholesterol uptake mechanism. Furthermore, we found that the ERMES complex plays a critical role in the azole resistance of C. glabrata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原真菌において、抗真菌薬に対する耐性化機構の解明は、治療や抗真菌薬開発において非常に重要である。本研究では、汎用性の高いアゾール系抗真菌薬に対するC. glabrataの耐性化にミトコンドリアに存在するERMES複合体が関与することを明らかにした。これまで、C. glabrataにおいて、ミトコンドリア異常が、アゾール耐性化と密接していることは示唆されていたが、そのメカニズムは不明であった。本研究の成果は、ミトコンドリアを介したアゾール耐性機構の解明に大きく貢献したと考えている。