Pathogenesis of allergic inflammation induced by fungal cell wall chitin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2021-2023)
Chiba University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Muraosa  国立感染症研究所, 安全実験管理部, 主任研究官 (10574668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキチン / Dectin-2 / C型レクチン / IL-1α / O-結合型糖鎖 / アレルギー性炎症 / Aspergillus fumigatus / 真菌 / LdpA / 糖鎖 / アレルギ- / アレルギー / 細胞壁 / 気道炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
キチンは真菌細胞壁を構成する主要な多糖の一つであり、古くからアレルギー反応に関与していると考えられてきた。近年、キチンによるアレルギー反応の発症機序は徐々に解明されつつあるが、その全容は未だ解明されていない。我々はこれまでにAspergillus fumigatusのキチン結合性細胞壁タンパク質とキチンの複合体をマウスに経鼻投与するとアレルギー性炎症が誘導されることを見いだしており、このタンパク質がキチンによるアレルギー反応に関与していると考えている。本研究でアレルギー反応に関与するキチン受容体の同定を試みるとともに、真菌が引き起こすアレルギー反応の新しい発症機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the mechanism of chitin-induced allergic reactions is gradually being elucidated, the full extent of the mechanism remains to be elucidated. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the recognition mechanism of fungal cell wall chitin by the organism and the mechanism by which it induces allergic reactions.
In this study, we found that the O-linked glycan of LdpA expressed in yeast Pichia pastoris are recognized by Dectin-2. Chitin particles were recognized intracellularly after phagocytosis by BMDCs and induced IL-1α production and cell death, but the mechanism was not elucidated. LdpA and chitin induce Th2-type airway inflammation in a synergistic and Dectin-2-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界保健機関(WHO)によると、喘息は子供の間で最も一般的な慢性疾患であり、世界中で2億6,200万人以上が罹患している。喘息の根本的な原因は未だ明らかにされていないが、その危険因子の1つが真菌胞子の吸入であるとされている。我々が本研究でキチン粒子とキチン結合性糖タンパク質のO-結合型糖鎖が相乗的かつDectin-2依存的にTh2型気道炎症を誘導することを明らかにしたことにより、喘息などのアレルギー性疾患の発症機序の解明に寄与できたと考えている。