The intracellular survival strategy of pathogenic bacteria via post-translational modification of host v-SNARE protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kitao Tomoe  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80462787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌感染 / レジオネラ / 細胞内寄生 / ユビキチン / 翻訳後修飾 / SNARE / 小胞輸送 / エフェクター / v-SNARE
Outline of Research at the Start
重篤な肺炎を引き起こす病原細菌レジオネラは、IV型分泌装置を介して多くのエフェクタータンパク質を宿主に輸送し、宿主小胞輸送経路を操作することにより自身の増殖のための液砲(LCV)を築く。LCVの構築には小胞輸送を担う宿主v-SNAREが関与することが知られるが、詳細な機序については分かっていない。申請者はこれまでにv-SNAREタンパク質がレジオネラ感染初期にユビキチン修飾され、感染後期にその修飾が解除(脱ユビキチン化)されることを見出した。本研究では、レジオネラがv-SNAREのユビキチン化を介してどのように宿主の小胞輸送を操作し、増殖環境を確立しているのか、その分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular pathogenic bacterium Legionella manipulates host vesiclular trafficking to establish their replicative niche called Legionella-containing vacuole (LCV) by translocating virulent proteins known as effectors into host cells using a dot/icm type IV secretion apparatus. In this study, we identified a Legionella effector, LpgX, which ubiquitinates a host v-SNARE in the early stage of Legionella infection. The LpgX was found to conjugate ubiquitin to a serine residue of v-SNAREs by unconventional mechanism that is different from the usual eukaryotic ubiquitination. Ubiquitination of v-SNAREs by LpgX enhances to the formation of noncanonical SNARE pairing with t-SNARE derived from host plasma membrane, and promotes the recruitment of v-SNAREs onto LCVs during infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者はこれまでにレジオネラ感染初期にLCVの成熟に寄与する宿主v-SNAREがユビキチン修飾され、感染後期にレジオネラエフェクターLotBによってその修飾が解除されることを見出したが、この一連の翻訳後修飾の意義や機序は不明であった。本研究から、病原細菌レジオネラは宿主感染時にLpgXとLotBによる可逆的な翻訳後修飾により宿主v-SNAREをハイジャックし、LCVの成熟化における膜融合に役立てていることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、レジオネラ感染を防御するための重要な手がかりを得るために役立つと考えられる。