RNA regulation of Vibrio parahaemolyticus type III secretion system gene expression in response to the environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shigeaki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (30506499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / Ⅲ型分泌装置 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 発現調節 / 遺伝子発現 / III型分泌装置
Outline of Research at the Start
食中毒原因細菌である腸炎ビブリオの主要な病原因子であるIII型分泌装置の遺伝子発現は、胆汁酸の存在などの腸管感染環境条件に応答して変動する。本研究ではこのような腸炎ビブリオIII型分泌装置の発現制御について、RNAシャペロンを介したRNA制御の観点からその分子メカニズムおよびネットワークを解き明かし、腸炎ビブリオの腸管感染環境に応答したIII型分泌装置の発現制御メカニズムの全容に迫ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrio parahaemolyticus is the leading cause of seafood-borne gastroenteritis worldwide. It inhabits the marine environment, therefore, during infection, the gene expression of the type III secretion systems (T3SSs), the major virulence factors of this organism, is appropriately regulated in adaptation to the host intestinal environment. In this study, we found the multifaceted layers of the T3SS gene expression regulation and the contribution of RNA regulation to the T3SS gene expression. We also elucidated the temperature- and salinity-dependent on/off mechanism of the T3SS gene expression, in which H-NS is underlying. These findings would contribute to a better understanding of the regulatory network of T3SS gene expression in V. parahaemolyticus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原細菌は感染を成立させるために様々な病原因子を産生するが、自身の環境に合わせてその適切な発現制御が求められる。本研究は主要な食中毒菌である腸炎ビブリオの病原因子であるⅢ型分泌装置の発現制御について、従来の転写制御因子による転写調節応答からの理解に加えてRNA制御の寄与などを明らかにしたことで、T3SS発現制御の仕組みの統合的な理解を進展させ、腸炎ビブリオの病原性発揮メカニズムの全容解明に資するものである。