Analysis of pathogenic mechanisms of Providenica isolated from a child with diarrhea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Shinji  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (70221653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日根野谷 淳  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20548490)
畑中 律敏  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (20803745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsProvidencia / CDT / T3SS / 3型分泌装置 / Providencia属菌 / 細胞膨化致死毒素 / 3型分泌装置 / 小児下痢症 / プラスミド
Outline of Research at the Start
Providencia属菌はしばしば下痢症患者から分離されるが、あまり注目を集めてこなかった。我々は小児下痢症患者から分離したP. rustigianiiが、細胞膨化致死毒素遺伝子をプラスミド上に、異なる2種類の3型分泌装置関連遺伝子をそれぞれプラスミドおよび染色体上に保持していることを見出した。これらcdt遺伝子および3型分泌装置関連遺伝子のProvidencia属菌における分布、病原性プラスミドの伝達性やプラスミド上と染色体上の3型分泌装置の関連遺伝子の病原性への関与と両者の相互作用について調べ、これら病原因子の本菌病原性に及ぼす影響について細胞・個体レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
plasmid JH-1 (pJH-1) carrying cdt and pT3SS genes found in P. rustigianii isolated form a child with diarrhea was horizontally transferred to not only Providencia spp. but also E. coli. Furthermore, deletion of (spaL) gene related to type three secretion system on either plasmid (pT3SS) and chromosome (cT3SS) lost or slightly enhanced invasion into HeLa cells. Interestingly, when cspal gene was deleted transcription of some genes located on pT3SS was significantly enhanced. While when pspal gene was deleted transcription of most genes located on pT3SS was significantly declined. However, when possible promoter and pspaL gene was complemented into pspaL deleted strain, invasion was recovered 25%. Interestingly, when cspaL gene was complemented into cspaL deleted strain, transcription of some genes located on pT3SS was significantly enhanced. In addition, invasiveness was also significantly enhanced. These data suggest that pJH-1is a very important virulence factor in P. rustigianii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、集団食中毒事例や小児の散発下痢症からProvidencia属菌が分離されている。しかしながら、Providencia属菌の病原因子は我々が見出した細胞膨化致死毒素以外で、実態のあるものは報告されていない。本件研究において、P. rustigianiiに新たに見出したプラスミド上の3型分泌装置がProvidencia属菌の病原性発現に重要であることを初めて明らかとした。Providencia属菌は環境中に広く分布しており、一部の菌が本病原性プラスミドを保有することから本プラスミドを保有するProvidencia属菌の検出系を構築し、本菌による食中毒や胃腸炎の制御に役立てることが期待できる。