Project/Area Number |
20K07484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | β-ラクタマーゼ / ペニシリン結合タンパク質 / 抗生物質 / X線結晶解析 / 分子動力学計算 / 耐性菌 / 抗菌薬 / カルバペネマーゼ / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / バークホルデリア・セパシア細菌群 / カルバペネム / 第五世代セフェム / 薬剤耐性 / ARM / 抗生物質耐性 / X線結晶解析 / MRSA / PBP / 構造生物学 / 細胞壁合成阻害剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
β-ラクタム系抗生物質は、ペニシリン結合タンパク質(PBP)に対する優れた阻害剤であり、中でもカルバペネム系薬は耐性要因であるセリンβ-ラクタマーゼにも優れた結合性を示す。しかしながら、これらは、活性中心と共有結合で結ばれたアシル中間体を阻害形態としており、アミノ酸置換などの変異により、耐性菌が生まれやすい。 本研究では、MRSAの耐性要因であるPBP2aと代表的カルバペネマーゼであるBurkholderia multiviorans由来PenAを材料にしてX線結晶構造解析、分子動力学計算、化合物データベース検索などを行い、既知阻害剤の阻害メカニズム研究と新規阻害剤探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antibiotic resistance is a major medical problem. In this study, we focused on β-lactam resistance and investigated PBP2a (penicillin-binding protein) from MRSA and PenA carbapenemase from Burkholderia multiviorans, mainly by X-ray crystallographic analysis and molecular dynamics calculations. For the MRSA-derived PBP2a, the crystallisation conditions have been investigated on the basis of the known ceftaroline complex (PDB:3ZG0) and the possibility of allosteric inhibitors was explored. For PenA carbapenemase, a mutant enzyme was generated and the 3D structure and its motion predicted, providing insight into carbapenem resistance and inhibitor resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗生物質耐性菌は世界的な問題で、新しい抗菌剤の開発は急務である。本研究では、最後の切り札的に利用されているカルバペネム系薬耐性の主要因であるカルバペネマーゼの保存性アミノ酸R220とE166の変異酵素の研究を通して、PenAカルバペネマーゼの反応機構におけるタンパク質の動きの重要性を示すとともに、これまで一般的だったツールとしてのE166の問題点を提唱することができた。MRSAのPBP2aの研究では、アロステリック阻害剤の可能性を示した。完了していない部分が多いのではあるが、今後、研究を完成させ発表していきたい。