Studies for practical application of diagnostic methods for fungal infections using the functionally modified glycoside hydrolase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Daisuke  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70734599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深在性真菌症 / β-D-グルカン / β-1,6-グルカン / β-1,6-グルカナーゼ / 多糖 / 糖質加水分解酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では糖質分解酵素の機能改変により開発したβ-1,6-グルカン特異結合プローブとβ-1,6-グルカン高感度測定方法を、実際の真菌症患者血中を循環する真菌由来微量β-1,6-グルカン測定に応用するため、ヒト血清の適切な前処理方法を検討する。また、真菌感染症新規迅速診断法としての実用化を目指し、従来の診断薬で問題とされていた偽陽性反応発生頻度や多糖類過剰摂取マウスの検体とβ-1,6-グルカン測定法の反応性を評価し、本法の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was carried out to determine the optimal pretreatment method for human serum specimen using in the beta-1,6-glucan specific ELISA-like test. The results showed that the dilution heating method is a suitable method for reducing the influence of factors that inhibit the assay. Furthermore, we found that blood beta-1,6-glucan levels in mice were not increased by a beta-1,6-glucan-containing diet. These results indicate that this assay may be able to specifically detect beta-1,6-glucan released by fungi during fungal infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素をもとに開発したβ-1,6-グルカン高感度検出法によって、これまで解析が困難だったβ-1,6-グルカンの生体内での挙動を追跡できる可能性があった。本研究では、血清などの生体検体中のβ-1,6-グルカンを本測定法で高感度に検出するための最適な前処理法を決定し、感染症診断薬としての応用可能性を示した。また、食事由来β-1,6-グルカンのマウス体内での挙動についての知見はこれまでにもほとんど得られていなかったため、本研究成果は多糖の挙動に関する基礎的な知的基盤としての価値も持つ。