Project/Area Number |
20K07491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新規感染性微生物 / 呼吸器感染症 / 小児鼻汁 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
IOLA (Infectious Organism Lurking in human Airways)は、申請者らが慢性下気道感染患者由来の気管支洗浄液(BALF)検体から発見した新規細菌である。IOLAは、病原性を有する可能性が示唆されるが、未だに分離培養が成功しておらず、その性状はほとんど不明である。本研究では、呼吸器疾患関連臨床検体を対象にスクリーニングを行い、IOLA陽性率を検証するとともに、得られた新鮮IOLA陽性検体を用いて培養細胞への感染実験を試み、IOLAの培養法確立と性状解明を目指す。また、IOLA陽性検体からゲノム配列を取得し、遺伝的多様性と病原性との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel bacterium, IOLA, which has not yet been established culture-method and which properties are unknown, was detected in 5.4% (103/1,920 samples) of pediatric nasal discharge samples. There was no regional or seasonal difference in the detection of IOLA, nor was there any difference in frequency of detection based on symptoms. Although the pathogenicity of IOLA is still unknown, the IOLA 16S rRNA gene sequence has five phylotypes, strongly suggesting that there are differences in the pathogenicity of each phylotype. It was also shown that IOLA can be propagated by co-culture with human-derived airway epithelial cells. The results obtained in this study are very useful information for establishing a culture method of IOLA and elucidating its pathogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性下気道感染患者由来の気管支肺胞洗浄液から検出された細菌IOLAは、病原性が強く疑われる科のレベルで新規な細菌である。しかし、未だに培養法が確立されておらず、その性状についてはほとんど不明である。IOLAは培養法で検出できないだけではなくグラム染色でも検出できず、医療従事者はその存在にすら気づくことができない状況であり、IOLAの病原性解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究ではIOLA検出頻度や遺伝的多様性等を明らかにし、身近な病原体候補であることを明らかにした。本結果は、IOLAの培養法の確立、性状や病原性の解析に寄与する情報であり、今後IOLAと原因不明疾患の相関解明等に役立つと考えられる。