New Functions Other Than Iron Ion Acquisition Revealed in Triacetylphsalinin C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Toyotome Takahito  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90422245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 佑典  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (10709546)
久保田 彰  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60432811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアスペルギルス・フミガツス / トリアセチルフサリニンC / 有害金属イオン / シデロフォア / ガリウムイオン / 金属イオン / Aspergillus fumigatus / 鉄獲得
Outline of Research at the Start
アスペルギルス症はアスペルギルスと呼ばれるカビが引き起こす感染症です。アスペルギルスは健康な人間や動物ではほとんど感染を起こしませんが、免疫が低下した場合には感染が成立し、最悪死に至ることがあります。アスペルギルスの中でもアスペルギルス・フミガツスは最も重要なアスペルギルス症の原因菌であり、その鉄イオン獲得機構は感染に重要と考えられています。この研究では鉄イオン獲得に重要な因子が他にも何らかの機能を果たしていると考えて、その機能の解明を目指しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated triacetylfusarinin C produced by Aspergillus fumigatus with the aim of clarifying novel functions other than iron acquisition. We found that the production of triacetylphsalinin C suppresses the toxicity of toxic metal ions to Aspergillus fumigatus. We were able to show that Aspergillus fumigatus may use such a mechanism to avoid toxicity in the outdoor environment as its natural habitat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスペルギルス・フミガツスはヒトや動物のアスペルギルス症の主な原因真菌であるが、その生物学的知見は十分に得られていない。本研究では本来の生息場所である環境中でアスペルギルス・フミガツスがトリアセチルフサリニンCを使って毒性回避を行っている可能性を示した。トリアセチルフサリニンCはアスペルギルス・フミガツスの病原性に寄与するとともにこの分子をアスペルギルス症の検査診断や治療に用いようとする試みも有り、本分子の新たな機能解明は基盤的知見の積み上げと共に今後の応用利用への発展が期待される。