Repression of the spread of antimicrobial resistant bacteria using the bacterial toxin-antitoxin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10548861)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトキシン-アンチトキシン系 / 細菌 / ファージ / 水平伝播 / 形質転換 / 形質導入 / トキシン-アンチトキシン系 / 大腸菌 / 接合 / 薬剤耐性菌 / トキシン-アンチトキシンシステム / 遺伝子水平伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
深刻な社会問題である薬剤耐性菌の拡大は、薬剤に耐性を与える遺伝子や変異が他の菌に取り込まれる水平伝播が一因となっている。本研究では、細菌がもつトキシン-アンチトキシン系(以下, TA)が水平伝播を抑える可能性を検証し、その抑制メカニズムを解明する。さらに、TAを活性化するペプチド核酸が水平伝播を抑える物質として機能するかを検証する。本研究の成果は耐性菌の拡大を抑える対策へ発展することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the spread of drug-resistant bacteria has become a serious social problem, and a solution to this problem is urgently needed. In addition to the proliferation of resistant bacteria, horizontal gene transfer, in which genes or mutations that confer resistance to a drug are taken up by other bacteria, is a cause in the spread of resistant bacteria. Transduction, transformation, and conjugation are known as mechanisms that lead to the horizontal gene transfer. In this study, we found that the bacterial toxin-antitoxin system (TA) which is a genetic module composed of a toxin and its cognate antitoxin, inhibits the induction of lysogenic phages during the transduction process. We also found that the TA system suppressed the transformation of plasmid DNA. These results indicate that the TA system can function as a mechanism to suppress the horizontal gene transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、薬剤耐性菌(以下, 耐性菌)の拡大が深刻な社会問題となり、その対策が急務になっている。耐性菌が増殖することに加えて、薬剤に耐性を与える遺伝子や変異が他の菌に取り込まれる水平伝播が、耐性菌拡大の要因である。水平伝播をおこすしくみとして形質導入、形質転換、および接合が知られている。本研究では、細菌がもつトキシン-アンチトキシン系(以下, TA)が形質導入と形質転換を抑えることを見出した。今後、TAを活性化するしくみや物質を発見できれば、薬剤耐性菌の蔓延を抑える対策に応用できる可能性がある。また、本研究はTAの新たな役割を明らかにしたことにもなり、細菌学分野の進展にも貢献すると考える。