Functional analysis of a novel gene cluster responsible for strong acid resistance in the causative agent of invasive candidiasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Azusa  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 技術職員 (20607949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸耐性 / Candida glabrata / 強酸耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
RIM101経路はパン酵母およびCandida albicansにおいて、アルカリ条件に応答して転写因子Rim101タンパクを限定分解し活性化する経路として知られているが、RIM101欠損株のRNA-seqの結果から、C. glabrataにおいてRIM101経路上に位置し、強酸耐性を制御する遺伝子群は、アルカリ耐性と一部異なることを示した(図3)。そこで本研究では、これらの遺伝子群がどのようなカスケードにのっとり、どのような機能をもって強酸耐性を担っているのか?について詳細な解析を行う。本研究によりC. glabrataの酸耐性機構の概要が明らかとなり、抗真菌薬の開発等への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated for the first time that Rim101, which was previously thought to be involved only in alkaline tolerance, is involved in the mechanism of strong acid tolerance, a characteristic of Candida glabrata, and investigated the detailed mechanism. We screened a library of RIM101-deficient strains and performed RNAseq on RIM101-deficient strains, and analyzed them using strains deficient in genes identified as upstream of Rim101p. The method of tagging and expressing the Rim101p protein by Western blotting was difficult to solve due to expression levels. However, some results were obtained and a previously unreported strong acid resistance gene was detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パン酵母S. cerevisiaeにおいて、アルカリ耐性に関する代表的な遺伝子としてRIM101が報告されており、C. albicansではRIM101が病原性に関わることも明らかとなっているが、C. glabrataにおけるRIM101経路に関する研究は例がなかった。菌種によってRIM101経路に関わる遺伝子層に大きなバリエーションがあり、C. glabrataにおいてRIM101経路に関わる遺伝子、またRIM101に制御される遺伝子を明らかにすることにより、抗真菌薬に対する耐性菌が出現しやすいC. glabrataへの対処の幅が大きく広がることが期待される。