Analysis of the pathogenicity and transmissibility of carbapenem-resistant E. coli based on genomic and epidemiological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yo  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 室長 (70452464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルバペネム耐性 / 大腸菌 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌目細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、重篤な細菌感染症に対する最後の砦として使用されてきたカルバペネムに対して耐性を示す腸内細菌科細菌の急速な拡散が世界的な問題となっている。特にカルバペネム耐性の大腸菌(CREC)はすでに市中に広がりつつあり、その拡散は深刻な事態であるが、これらのうちどのようなタイプのものが伝播しやすいのか?、またどういったタイプのものが感染症を引き起こしやすいのか?、については明らかではない。本研究では由来の異なる約120株のCRECとそのゲノム情報を用いて、その伝播性・病原性に寄与する遺伝子を明らかにし、それらを標的とした新規治療法や伝播及び感染症発症リスクの高い系統の検出法の開発に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spread of carbapenem-resistant E. coli is a global problem, but their transmissibility and pathogenicity is less clear. The study focused on the carbapenem-resistant E. coli strain ST8453, which was commonly isolated from clinical, environmental and healthy individuals. Comparative genomic analysis with closely related strains revealed a DNA-modifying enzyme specific to ST8453. A strain lacking the gene was generated and compared with the wild strain, but no significant phenotypic differences were found. On the other hand, RNA-seq revealed differences in the expression of several genes. Further analysis of the function of these genes is expected to help characterize the ST8453 strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌に対しては、有効な抗菌薬がほとんど存在せず、患者の予後も極めて深刻であることから、臨床現場での蔓延が世界で大きな問題となっている。特に大腸菌は、他の腸内細菌科細菌に比べ優勢にヒトの腸内に保菌され、更なる拡散のリスクが高く、実際に一部のアジア諸国においてはすでに市中に蔓延している。本研究では、臨床・環境・市中で広く拡散している大腸菌系統に着目した解析を行った。得られた知見は、このような拡散を可能にする菌の特性やその病原性を理解するための今後の研究の足掛かりとなることが期待される。