How did marine bacterium Vibrio cholerae adapted to freshwater environment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Urbanczyk Henryk  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80546896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVibrio / 腸炎ビブリオ / cholera / cholerae
Outline of Research at the Start
Vibrio are primarily marine bacteria. A deadly Vibrio pathogen V. cholerae spreads to humans after consumption of polluted drinking water, meaning that this marine bacterium had to adapt to growth and survival in freshwater. How V. cholerae was able to achieve that remains unknown. This study will answer the following questions:
“How did V. cholerae adapt to freshwater environment? ”
“Why majority of Vibrio species do not grow in freshwater? ”
Results of this project will help to develop new ways of preventing spread of Vibrio diseases.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at understanding pathogenic marine Vibrio bacteria adaptation to freshwater environments. We collected 155 strains and performed a provisional identification. Selected strains identified as Vibrio cholerae, V. vulnificus, and V. parahaemolyticus had their whole genomes sequenced. In addition, the selected strains were analyzed for their ability to grow in the environment with 0 %, 0.2 %, and 1 % NaCl using an ODbox, a non-contact turbidimeter. Species-specific growth patterns at different NaCl concentrations were documented. We are currently performing an analysis aimed at the identification of genes involved in the three species’ adaptation to freshwater. The analysis relies on the whole genome sequence data and growth data from different NaCl environments for the identification of the freshwater adaptation genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The results of the research will help to elucidate how marine bacteria adapt to the freshwater environment. The freshwater environment has different chemical parameters from the marine environment, yet marine pathogenic bacteria can survive, reproduce and infect humans in freshwater.