Comprehensive analysis of the potential risk of tick-borne emerging infectious diseases caused by pathogenic Rickettsiales bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Norio  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10169039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRickettsiales / Rickettsia japonica / Japanese spotted fever / Ehrlichia / Tick / マダニ / 感染症 / 日本紅斑熱 / エーリキア症 / リケッチア目細菌 / リケッチア / 新興感染症 / アナプラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マダニ媒介新興リケッチア目細菌群について、①マダニ内のRickettsia japonica(日本紅斑熱)と非病原性Rickettsiaの定量的識別検出法の確立、②Anaplasma phagocytophilum(アナプラズマ症)とEhrlichia属菌(エーリキア症)の媒介マダニ種の解明、③上記3菌種の媒介マダニ種内の混和性解析、④マダニからの難培養リケッチアの分離の試みなどを実施する。これにより、マダニ媒介新興リケッチア目細菌群の潜在する感染リスクに関する総合的解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the potential risk of tick-borne emerging infectious diseases caused by Rickettsiales bacteria, we analyzed comprehensively pathogenic Rickettsiales bacteria in ticks and blood in febrile patients with Japanese spotted fever by next-generation sequencing and qPCR. As a result, we found that (i) some individual ticks harbor multiple pathogenic Rickettsiales bacteria which may cause the mixed infections in humans, (ii) a candidate of human ehrlichiosis agent in ticks in Japan was successfully indetified, and (iii) the amount of Rickettsia japonica in blood from feburile patients and/or the opportunistic infection by some facultative bacteria may be involved in the risk for severity of Japanese spotted fever. Thus, these results are expected to greatly contribute to the control and treatment of tick-borne infectious diseases caused by pathogenic Rickettsiales bacteria in Japan in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、(i) マダニ1個体において、複数の病原性リケッチア目細菌の混在が明らかになったこと、(ii) 日本国内のマダニには、ヒトに感染性を示すEhrlichia属菌が潜在していること、(iii) 日本紅斑熱の重症化リスクには、血液中のリケッチア量や日和見感染菌との混合感染が係わっている可能性があること、などである。社会的意義としては、公衆衛生学上、啓発活動に役立つ知見が得られたこと、および日本紅斑熱の治療において、重症化を抑えるヒントとなる情報が得られたこと、などである。