Analysis of glycolipid recognition mechanism in intestinal tissue invasion of Aeromonas and its application study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hidetomo  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70441574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAeromonas / 腸管上皮 / 糖脂質 / 接着 / 細菌感染症 / 腸管感染症 / 糖鎖認識 / 腸管感染
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではスフィンゴ糖脂質(GSL)の糖鎖構造が、Aeromonas感染症の進展に寄与しているのかについて解析を行う。Aeromonasは感染病巣である腸管から組織へ菌が移行することにより重症化するが、その原因は不明である。また、宿主の要因も大きく、菌が宿主の因子を認識していることが推察される。そこで、ヒトの中でも個体差があり、疾病などでも変化するGSLの糖鎖構造に着目して、菌が特定の糖鎖構造を認識して組織移行性を高めているのではないかと考えた。本研究で得られた知見をAeromonasの糖鎖認識と重症化機構の解明につなげるのに加え、認識糖鎖を利用した除菌装置の開発研究も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which Aeromonas recognizes sphingoglycolipids (GSL) and causes infections is unknown. In this study, we investigated how Aeromonas recognizes GSL and contributes to infectious diseases by generating intestinal epithelial cells expressing glycans related to ABO blood groups and evaluating their interaction with Aeromonas. As a result, we identified strains of Aeromonas that recognize specific glycan structures and adhere to cells, and these bacteria were found to possess genes related to this glycan recognition. These findings offer insights that may contribute to a deeper understanding of infectious diseases and the development of innovative treatment methodologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はAeromonasがスフィンゴ糖脂質(GSL)を認識し感染症を引き起こす機構を明らかにした。特定のGSL構造を認識し細胞に接着するAeromonas株と、その関連遺伝子を同定した。これらの研究成果は感染症理解と新治療法開発のための重要な知見と考えられる。今後、得られた遺伝子の機能解析によりAeromonasの感染戦略の解明や新規治療ターゲットの探索に役立つものと期待される。