Analysis of virulence genes in Escherichia albertii from HUS cases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Iyoda Sunao  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (70300928)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsE. albertii / pch / 発現制御 / HUS
Outline of Research at the Start
HUS患者便から分離したStx2f産生性のEscherichia albertii(EA)株などを用いて、EAに存在する3種類の3型蛋白質輸送装置(T3SS)すなわち、LEE、ETT2、べん毛の発現制御機構の解明と新規T3エフェクターの同定を目指す。さらに、Stx2のサブタイプとして近年重症例に散見されるStx2fの発現制御機構および細胞毒性について、上記のT3SSの機能解析と共に培養細胞レベルで解析する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia albertii (EA), which we isolated from a patient with haemolytic uraemic syndrome, harbour LEE, a group of virulence genes required for intimate adhesion to host cells. As important regulators of LEE expression in enterohemorrhagic E. coli ( EHEC), we previously identified the pch gene cluster (pchA-E). This study shows that pchB and a novel pch, pchF, both play important roles in LEE gene expression in EA, with pchF being the most important regulator of LEE expression in EA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EHEC感染による重症例である溶血性尿毒症症候群(HUS)を発症する年齢は10歳までの小児に最も多い。EHECと近縁であるが大腸菌とは異なる種に分類されるEscherichia albertii(EA)は、これまでHUSを発症したケースは報告されていなかった。我々はHUS発症患者から志賀毒素産生性のEAを分離同定し、その病原性に重要と考えられる細胞接着性にかかわる遺伝子群LEEの発現に必須な遺伝子を同定した。本研究の成果はEHECおよびEAが保有する病原性遺伝子群の発現制御機構の解明に向けた重要な知見となり、EAの病原性を理解する上で重要な知見になるものと考えられる。