Lung resident memory Th2 cells amealiorates pulmonary cryptococcosis caused by Cryptococcus gattii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ueno Keigo  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 主任研究官 (10550220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺常在性記憶T細胞 / クリプトコックス症 / 肉芽腫 / 多核巨細胞 / Th2 / lung CD4 TRM / 肺常在性記憶Th2細胞 / 経鼻ワクチン / 肺常在性記憶型T細胞 / protective Th2 / 肺真菌症 / 好酸球 / Cryptococcus gattii / 顆粒球 / 肉芽腫形成 / ワクチン / CD11b / 抗原認識 / 免疫回避 / CD4+ TRMs
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、高病原性クリプトコックス症に対する予防ワクチンの開発を進めている。 これまでに、病態を顕著に改善する樹状細胞ワクチンを独自に開発し、その作用機序を解明した (Ueno et al., Infect Immun, 2015: Mucosal Immunol, 2019: Med Mycol, 2019)。 最近の解析で、次世代の新規経鼻ワクチンの開発にも成功したことから、本研究では新規経鼻ワクチンが誘導する2種類の新規免疫細胞に着目して、新規経鼻ワクチンの作用機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenic fungus Cryptococcus gattii causes pulmonary cryptococcosis. In this study, we developed an intranasal vaccine against this infection. This vaccine induced lung resident memory Th2 cells =lung TRM2 and ameliorated the disease with granuloma formation. In IL-4/IL-13 double-deficient (DKO) mice, the granuloma formation and the protective effect was downregulated. The immunosuppressive agent FTY720 had no effect on this protection. Adoptive transfer of lung TRM2 rendered Rag1-deficient mice resistant to the infection. Coculture of lung TRM2 and macrophages in the presence of the antigen formed multinucleated giant cells (MGCs), while lung TRM2 from DKO mice did not induce MGCs. These MGCs phagocytosed live C. gattii cells independently of opsonization. Taken together, we concluded that the vaccine-related lung TRM2 induces granulomas via IL-4/IL-13 and suppresses C. gattii infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は, 肺常在記憶Th2細胞 = lung TRM2の肺クリプトコックス症に対する防衛的役割を明らかにした. lung TRM2は好酸球を誘導するものの, 好酸球だけでは十分な感染防御効果は得られず, II型肉芽腫を誘導することでクリプトコックス症を制御した. Lung TRM2はマクロファージとの共培養で多核巨細胞を誘導した. これらの新しい知見は, クリプトコックス症ワクチンの開発において有益である.