Development of new treatment method for Clostridioides difficile infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Senoh Mitsutoshi  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 室長 (20646624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsClostridioides difficile / 糞便移植療法 / クロストリディオイデス・ディフィシル感染症 / CDI / 治療因子
Outline of Research at the Start
Clostridioides difficile感染症(CDI)の治療法の1つである糞便移植療法は、効果は高いが、現状の施術方法では、危険性やリスクを伴っている。本研究では、糞便移植療法を安全性の高い方法へ改善するため、ドナーの糞便中から治療の鍵となる因子を精製・同定し、その作用機序を明らかにする。本研究の目標を達成することにより、糞便移植療法のデメリットである危険性やリスクを取り除いた新たなCDIの治療法に発展させることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridioides difficile infection (CDI) is a global health concern because of the high recurrence rate after standard antibiotic therapy. Fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) is one of treatments for CDI with high effectiveness, however, it has risk to suffer diseases from donor or donor’s feces under current methods. The objective of this study is development of FMT without such risks, that is, high safety methods. I tried to purify a factor which suppresses growth of C. difficile in containing donor’s feces. To progress the research was very tough because of several reasons, such as, one of C. difficile strains used in this study showed different characteristics than the others, and some of purification methods were not applicable for fecal samples which were not used to examine the purification method. Percent complete was low for such reasons but at least important information for purification and identification of the factor were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Clostridioides difficile感染症の治療法の1つである糞便移植療法は、効果は非常に高いが、現状の施術方法では、危険性やリスクを伴っていることから、本研究では、この治療法の安全性を高めるため、ドナーの糞便中から治療の鍵となる因子を同定することを目的とした。因子を同定することにより、糞便移植療法のデメリットである危険性やリスクを取り除いた新たな治療法に発展させようと試みたが、目的を達成することはできなかった。しかしながら、因子同定の問題点を整理し、今後の研究の地盤を固めることはできたと考えられる。