Analysis of the Gene Expression and Reactivation Mechanisms in Herpes Simplex Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruzuru Yuhei  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50825750)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHSV-1 / HSV / ウイルス遺伝子発現 / ウイルス / 再活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
HSVは宿主細胞に侵入後、前初期遺伝子、初期遺伝子、後期遺伝子という3つの遺伝子群がカスケード状に発現することが明らかになっているが、遺伝子発現の移行機構に関しては不明な点が多い。申請者らは培養細胞におけるHSVの遺伝子発現移行が細胞毎に異なることに着目し、HSV感染細胞の1細胞RNA-sequenceを行った。その結果、細胞内イオンがHSVの遺伝子発現の移行段階に関与していることが示唆された。本研究はHSVの遺伝子発現における細胞内イオンの役割について解析を行い、HSVの遺伝子発現移行機構を解明する。さらに、HSVの再活性化における細胞内イオンの役割も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpes simplex virus (HSV) has more than 100 different genes, which can be categorized into three major classes-immediate early, early, and late-whose expressions are regulated coordinately and ordered sequentially in a cascade fashion. However, much remains unclear regarding the mechanisms underlying this gene expression cascade. Our previous single-cell sequencing analyses of HSV-infected cells suggested that specific intracellular metal ions are involved in the regulated viral gene expression. Therefore, this study aimed to elucidate the role of these metal ions in HSV gene expression and reactivation. The results obtained in this study indicated that these ions contribute to regulated HSV gene expression by controlling the function of a viral transcription factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者の研究対象である単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)は代表的なDNAウイルスであり、ヒトに脳炎、性器ヘルペス、皮膚疾患、眼疾患など、多様な病態を引き起こす。アシクロビルが開発された今日においても、脳炎患者の70%は社会復帰できないか死亡する。本研究では特定の細胞内金属イオンがウイルス転写因子の機能を活性化することにより、HSV遺伝子発現移行に寄与することを明らかにした。従って、本研究成果はこの遺伝子発現機構をターゲットとした新たなHSV感染症の治療法の確立に繋がる可能性がある。