Host innate immune mechanisms separating inflammatory or lymphoproliferative diseases in HTLV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KANNAGI Mari  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 自然免疫 / 腫瘍 / 炎症 / ATL / EZH2 / Lenalidomide / STAT3 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルスI型(HTLV-1)は悪性腫瘍である成人T細胞白血病(ATL)と慢性炎症性の神経難病であるHTLV-1随伴脊髄症(HAM)を起こす。両者は全く異なる疾患であるが、ウイルス側には大きな違いが無く何が両疾患を分けているのか分かっていない。これまでの我々の研究から、HTLV-1持続感染における腫瘍と炎症を分ける要因に自然免疫応答が関与していることが推測される。本研究では、HTLV-1感染における自然免疫応答の役割を明らかにし疾患機序を解明する。これらが解明されれば、発症リスク予知に役立ち、その制御は新たな治療方法や発症予防方法の開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) causes adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL) and HTLV-1-associated myelopathy/tropical spastic paraparesis (HAM/TSP) in separate groups of HTLV-1-infected individuals. In our previous study, we suggested that the IL-10-STAT3 pathway could be a candidate of host factors that separate malignant tumor and inflammation. In this study, we aimed to find factors regulating IL-10-STAT3 pathway in HTLV-1-infected cells. Among the reagents used as a probe, Lenalidomide suppressed IL-10-STAT3 pathway in HTLV-1-infected cells. Unexpectedly, Lenalidomide also suppressed EZH2, an epigenetic regulator known to promote oncogenesis. Lenalidomide is an immunomoduratory drug that has been used to treat multiple myeloma and recently been approved for relapsed /recurrent ATL. Our results not only indicate the importance of IL-10-STAT3 pathway in tumor development in HTLV-1 infection, but also discovered a new link between Lenalidomide and epigenetic regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Lenalidomideは再発・難治ATLの治療薬としてすでに承認されているがその機序には不明点が多い。ATLに一定の効果を示すLenalidomideがSTAT3経路を抑制したことは、STAT3経路がHTLV-1感染からATLへの進展に重要であることを裏付けている。さらに、このSTAT3経路の調節にEZH2が関与している可能性が示唆された。また、Lenalidomideは多発性骨髄腫にも汎用される薬剤であるが、EZH2を負に制御しエピジェネティックな作用を持つことは今回初めて明らかになった知見であり、Lenalidomideのような免疫調節薬の多彩な作用を説明する新たな機序と考えられる。