Elucidation of virus multiplication mechanism by a novel hepatitis B virus replication system using stabilized polymerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Takemasa  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70196070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東浦 彰史  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90598129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / ポリメラーゼ / センダイウイルス / プレゲノムRNA / HBV / HBVプレゲノム / 安定化HBVポリメラーゼ / プレゲノム / ウイルス複製
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)のプレゲノムRNAを発現する組換えセンダイウイルスを作製し、培養細胞に感染させることで、HBVを複製させる。このことからHBV複製および粒子形成を詳細に検討する。培養細胞による違いを検討することでHBV複製のための宿主因子を検討する。また、開始点が異なるプレゲノムRNAを用いる場合には、HBV複製のためにHBVポリメラーゼをトランスに供給する必要がある。このことからポリメラーゼの機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis B is a serious public health issue. We discovered stabilization occurs when a tag is added to the Hepatitis B polymerase. Taking advantage of this, a system was developed to amplify genomic DNA using a Sendai virus expressing HBV pre-genomic RNA and a stable polymerase expression plasmid. However, complete replication of HBV was not observed. Additionally, we could not achieve mass production or protein crystallization of the HBV polymerase using either the Sendai virus vector or Expi293 cells. The stabilization of the HBV polymerase was insufficient, and thus the outcomes of our research were limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SeV-pgRNAとHBVポリメラーゼを用いた系で、SeVの広い宿主域からHBVの肝由来細胞特異的増殖のための因子が明らかになると考えられる。また、これらを改変してSeVのみでHBV増殖が起こせるようになれば、免疫が正常なマウスに投与して肝炎の研究を行うことができる可能性がある。さらにHBVのポリメラーゼの立体構造の解明によって酵素としての作用メカニズムが正確に明らかになれば、ポリメラーゼを標的とした薬剤の開発に資する。