Activation mechanism of coronavirus membrane fusion protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Shutoku  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 室長 (90373399)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscoronavirus / コロナウイルス / MHV / 構造変化 / スパイク / S蛋白 / 膜融合
Outline of Research at the Start
エンベロープウイルスはその表面に存在する膜融合蛋白を用いて、ウイルス膜と細胞膜を融合させ、ウイルス遺伝子を細胞内へ送り込む。しかしどうやって膜融合蛋白が膜を融合させているのか、その動作機構は未解明である。コロナウイルスは膜融合蛋白「Spike」の活性化に宿主細胞プロテアーゼを必要とする点において、これまでよく研究されてきたインフルエンザウイルスやレトロウイルスとは異なるため、その特徴を利用した解析法により新たな研究の展開が期待できる。申請者は、生化学的手法で解析することで、構造変化の中間体構造を推測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In envelope virus infections, the molecular mechanism of membrane fusion between viral and cellular membranes is not fully understood. In this study, we experimentally induced the conformational changes of coronavirus fusion protein, spike protein, by incubating the virus with soluble receptor and trypsin. The size of protease digestion products was estimated by Western blot analysis. Based on these biochemical findings, we concluded that the trimer of spike protein adopts an asymmetric-unassembled conformation in the intermediate state, instead of the typical homotrimeric pre-hairpin conformation, followed by the formation of postfusion structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、ウイルス学分野の未解明問題「膜融合蛋白の活性化機構」を、生化学的手法を用いて解明することである。最近のCryoEMを用いたタンパク質の構造解析により、新しい知見が次々に報告されているが、基本的には安定した構造を解析するための手法であり、ウイルス膜融合蛋白の活性化のような、瞬間的に現れる不安定な構造こそが大きな意味をもつ現象については、肝心なところは何も解析できていないというのが実状である。本研究で用いる、生化学的データから不安定な構造を推測する手法により、より矛盾の少ない構造変化中間体モデルの構築を目指す。